Student-Athlete Award Winners History

W.P. LINDLEY AWARD
Scholar-Athlete of the Year

1923 George BOGART (football)
1924 Herb SPILMAN (football)
1925 Howard LUTZ (football, boxing, track)
1926 Robert OSBORNE (football)
1927 Leonard KREHBIEL (track, football)
1928 George GARNER (boxing, football)
1929 Everett "Ben" ROBINSON (football)
1930 Paul GOODWIN (basketball, football)
1931 Leslie WAIGHT (boxing)
1932 Lindsay JEWETT (boxing)
1933 Clinton JEWETT (boxing)
1934 Arthur DOBBAS (basketball)
1935 Maitland WOLFE (football)
1936 Dean PRYOR (boxing)
1937 Kenneth DWELLEY (basketball, track)
1938 James DOBBINS (basketball, baseball)
1939 Steve CHORAK (basketball, baseball)
1940 Jack UNDERHILL (track & field)
1941 Emory BROWN (baseball)
1942 Chester LOCKE (football)
1943 Joseph MARROW (basketball, track)
1944 no award
1945 no award
1946 Walter HUGHES (track & field)
1947 Myron SCHAFFER (basketball, football, boxing)
1948 John NEDDERMAN (football, baseball)
1949 Donald BROWN (boxing, football, boxing)
1950 George PUTERBAUGH (track, boxing)
1951 Frank KAISER (track & field)
1952 Don NIBOLI (football, boxing)
1953 Charles ADAMSON (track, football)
1954 Harold LEE, JR. (football)
1955 Gordon BURR (track & field)
1956 Robert MAULHARDT (football, track)
1957 Roger FOX (baseball, basketball)
1958 Thomas PARKER (track, football)
1959 Gordon FISHER (basketball)
1960 James BATH (track & field)
1961 Charles FRANCIS (track, football)
1962 Richard JAMES (football)
1963 Carl EHRET (football)
1964 Ken STEVENSON (track, basketball)
1965 Keith THRAILKILL (wrestling)
1966 Les KONKIN (swimming, water polo)
1967 Grover FORD (football, wrestling)
1968 George ZISER (football)
1969 Gordon BARANCO (basketball)
1970 Kent CALFEE (swimming, water polo)
1971 Rudy KADLUB (football)
1972 Ron McMILLAN (basketball)
1973 Paul VODAK (tennis)
1974 Ron SOCKOLOV (football)
1975 Steve JACKSON (swimming/diving)
1976 Carol HARRISON (basketball)
1977 Rolf BENIRSCHKE (football, soccer)
1978 Jon TRUNK (gymnastics)
1979 Tom SCHINDLER (water polo)
1980 Pete ZOPFI (soccer)
1981 Andy LUTZ (tennis)
1982 Beau TOY (tennis)
1983 Preston NEUMAYR (basketball)
1984 Laura O'HEIR (swimming)
1985 Steve GERHART (track & field)
1986 Bob HAGENAU (football)
1987 Kristi WHEELER (swimming)
1988 Lenn ROSENBERG (swimming)
1989 Peter NUTSON (soccer)
1990 Reagan SOLT (tennis)
1991 Matt CORDOVA (basketball)
  Mike SHEPARD (football)
1992 Bret KIMPLE (cross country, track)
  Bob KINCADE (football)
1993 Mark EBNER (tennis)
1994 Khari JONES (football)
  Brad WINSOR (swimming)
1995 Tate BIRNIE (swimming)
1996 Kari SIVESIND (basketball)
1997 Jennifer GROSS (basketball)
  Kim HASKELL (soccer)
1998 Wes TERRELL (football)
1999 Chuck YOUNG (swimming)
2000 Joe BORGES (track & field)
  Jennifer SWANSON (track & field)
2001 Kameelah ELARMS (track & field)
2002 Susan CHURCHWELL (softball)
2003 Matt DAVIE (swimming)
  Cynthia RAIL (soccer)
2004 Kelly ALBIN (lacrosse)
2005 Chris JONES (football)
2006 Ally MULLER (tennis)
2007 Louie BISHOP (golf)
2008 Lindsay KIYAMA (water polo)
2009 Dylan CURTIS (soccer)
2010 Kaitlyn GREGG (track & field)
2011 Linda HERMANN (swimming)
2012 Katie YAMAMURA (gymnastics)
2013 Mustafa CHOPAN (soccer)
2014 Megan HENEGHAN (tennis)
2015 Brian FORD (soccer)
2016 Trevor HALSTED (cross country, track & field)
2017 Dani NAFEKH (basketball)
2018 Greta KOHLMOOS (water polo)
Chase RHODE (soccer)


COLBY E. "BABE" SLATER AWARD
Male Athlete of the Year

1966 David FICKEL (wrestling)
1967 Douglas C. HASTINGS (football, basketball, track & field)
1968 Alan BUDDE (basketball)
1969 Edward D. HEINTZ (swimming)
1970 Mike TALMADGE (tennis)
1971 Ed HAVER (track & field, cross country)
1972 Jim FIACK (baseball, football)
1973 Bob BIGGS (football)
1974 Lincoln ELLIS (football)
1975 Phil WELLS (football)
1976 Anthony TERRY (track & field, football)
1977 Don BRIGGS (baseball, soccer)
1978 Mike LIEN (basketball)
  Dan CAMILLI (water polo, swimming)
  Mike MOROSKI (football, baseball)
1979 Mike MOROSKI (football, baseball)
1980 Jeff ALLEN (football)
1981 Ron AUSTIN (football)
1982 Mike JONES (track & field)
1983 Ken O'BRIEN (football)
1984 Bo EASON (football)
1985 Scott BARRY (football)
1986 Aleco PREOVOLOS (tennis)
1987 Chris PETERSEN (football)
1988 Tim LAJCIK (football, wrestling)
1989 Lenn ROSENBERG (swimming)
  Walter CRANFORD (track & field)
1990 Steve ADELMAN (track & field)
1991 Mark SEGESTA (tennis)
1992 Richard SAUNDERS (basketball)
1993 John KEPPELER (swimming)
1994 John KEPPELER (swimming)
  Preston JACKSON (football)
1995 Robert DILTS (track & field)
  Mike ICHIYAMA (football)
1996 Danny YOSHIKAWA (basketball)
1997 Mark GRIEB (football)
1998 Dante ROSS (basketball)
1999 Kevin DAFT (football)
2000 Tea AUSTIN (swimming)
2001 Tea AUSTIN (swimming)
  Luke STEIDLMAYER (baseball)
2002 J.T. O'SULLIVAN (football)
2003 Greg LEE (tennis)
2004 Scott GORDON (golf)
2005 Ryan SHAW (soccer)
2006 Tony KAYS (football)
2007 Derek MOORE (wrestling)
2008 Jake JEFFERIES (baseball)
  Mike McGEE (water polo)
2009 Quincy AMARIKWA (soccer)
2010 Scott WELTZ (swimming)
  Chris CARTER (football)
2011 Jonathan PETERSON (cross country)
2012 Jonathan PETERSON (cross country, track & field)
2013 Corey HAWKINS (basketball)
2014 Matt HANSEN (golf)
2015 Corey HAWKINS (basketball)
2016 Sean GRAB (water polo)
2017 Brynton LEMAR (basketball)
2018 Keelan DOSS (football)


DR. HUBERT HEITMAN AWARD
Female Athlete of the Year

1973 Cookie ARRIGHI (swimming)
1974 Carolyn ISHII (tennis)
1975 Eileen CLAUGUS (track & field, cross country)
1976 Tena ANEX (cross country, track & field)
1977 Deirdre DOLAN (basketball, softball)
1978 Pamela MARTIN (basketball)
1979 Pamela MARTIN (basketball)
1980 Mary LIMBACH (volleyball)
1981 Lisa KENNEDY (volleyball)
1982 Lisa KENNEDY (volleyball)
1983 Patti GRAY (cross country, track & field)
1984 Helen NAZAR (tennis)
1985 Anna PETTIS (swimming)
1986 Nancy RIEDEL (cross country, track & field)
1987 Laurie SALO (softball)
1988 Kristi WHEELER (swimming)
1989 Shannon LITTLE (swimming)
1990 Yuri HINSON (gymnastics)
1991 Alison VIDAL (tennis)
1992 Cheryl SIDEL (gymnastics)
1993 Candy LENCH (volleyball)
1994 Kim NELSON (softball)
1995 Suzy JONES (cross country, track & field)
1996 Tara MONTGOMERY (diving)
  Gena WEBER (softball)
1997 Trisha REINHARDT (softball)
1998 Robyn KAMISHER (softball)
1999 Jamila DEMBY (track)
  Sarah SHULER (cross country)
2000 Ericka RUELAS (gymnastics)
2001 Yvonne LIEBIG (cross country, track & field)
2002 Tiffany HODGENS (water polo)
2003 Yuka KOBAYASHI (swimming)
2004 Tiffany HODGENS (water polo)
  Kari HARRIS (crew)
2005 Yuka KOBAYASHI (swimming)
2006 Jackie TURPIN (basketball, track & field)
2007 Katherine O'ROURKE (water polo)
2008 Jessica CAMPBELL (basketball)
2009 Heidi KUCERA (swimming)
2010 Alice KIM (golf)
2011 Paige MINTUN (basketball)
2012 Sarah SUMPTER (cross country, track & field)
2013 Demi RUNAS (golf)
2014 Ashley MARSHALL (track & field)
2015 Ashley MARSHALL (track & field)
2016 Hilvy CHEUNG (swimming)
2017 Alexis BROWN (gymnastics)
2018 Kelley HEBERT (gymnastics)


SARAH SUMPTER PERSEVERANCE AWARD

2018 Megan SALAZAR (softball)


MARYA WELCH AWARD
Women's Team GPA

1992-93 Cross Country
1993-94 Gymnastics
1994-95 Gymnastics
1995-96 Track & Field
1996-97 Lacrosse
1997-98 Gymnastics
1998-99 Cross Country
1999-00 Cross Country
2000-01 Rowing
2001-02 Rowing
2002-03 Cross Country
2003-04 Cross Country
2004-05 Volleyball
2005-06 Volleyball
2006-07 Cross Country
2007-08 Volleyball
2008-09 Gymnastics
2009-10 Gymnastics
2010-11 Gymnastics
2011-12 Gymnastics
2012-13 Golf
2013-14 Tennis
2014-15 Volleyball
2015-16 Tennis
2016-17 Cross Country
2017-18 Cross Country


LYSLE LEACH AWARD
Men's Team GPA

1992-93 Tennis
1993-94 Soccer/Tennis
1994-95 Swimming & Diving
1995-96 Swimming & Diving
1996-97 Tennis
1997-98 Tennis
1998-99 Cross Country
1999-00 Cross Country
2000-01 Tennis
2001-02 Cross Country
2002-03 Soccer
2003-04 Cross Country
2004-05 Cross Country
2005-06 Cross Country
2006-07 Swimming & Diving/Water Polo
2007-08 Tennis/Water Polo
2008-09 Tennis
2009-10 Tennis
2010-11 Soccer
2011-12 Tennis
2012-13 Cross Country
2013-14 Cross Country
2014-15 Tennis
2015-16 Tennis
2016-17 Tennis
2017-18 Tennis


FEMALE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
First-Year or Transfer Student-Athlete

2016-17 Kierra DAVIS (track & field)
2017-18 Kelley HEBERT (gymnastics)


MALE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
First-Year or Transfer Student-Athlete

2016-17 Chima MONEKE (basketball)
2017-18 TJ SHORTS II (basketball)


FEMALE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

2016-17 Rianna GOINS (track & field)
2017-18 Erinn BEATTIE (track & field)


MALE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

2016-17 Brynton LEMAR (basketball)
2017-18 AJ JOHN (basketball)


FEMALE TEAM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

2016-17 Basketball
2017-18 Basketball


MALE TEAM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

2016-17 Basketball
2017-18 Soccer


IRON AGGIE AWARD

2018 Emily ALLEN (volleyball)
  AJ JOHN (basketball)