Aggies Dominate In First Swim Meet At Schaal Aquatics Center

Matt Roper won two events for UC Davis on Saturday, one of four Aggie men to do so.
 
Matt Roper won two events for UC Davis on Saturday, one of four Aggie men to do so.
 

Jan. 10, 2004

DAVIS, Calif. - The UC Davis men had four double-winners while the women's team had two as both squads dominated action Saturday at the Aggie Swimming Invitational, the first competition to be held at the new Ted and Rand Schaal Aquatics Center on campus.

The Aggie men posted the top times in 12 of the 13 events contested while the women won six events. No team scores were kept during the meet which also featured San Francisco State, UC Santa Cruz and several local swim clubs.

The Schaal Aquatics Center - a state-of-the-art facility that becomes home to the UC Davis swimming and diving teams as well as the men's and women's water polo programs - recently completed construction. The facility features a 65-meter by 25-yard pool, multiple diving springboards, team rooms and locker rooms, office space and enough room for multiple teams to practice simultaneously.

Rand Schaal - a former geology professor and swimmer at UC Davis - along with his father, Ted, donated $1 million toward the center with other funding later approved by students during the Facilities And Campus Enhancement Initiative in 1999.

Abbey Cornell won the 100 fly and 200 IM on Saturday for the Aggie women.


Saturday, swimmers took advantage of the first competition with the Aggie Invitational. The UC Davis men had four swimmers win two events each. Kyle Wooldridge won the 100- and 200-yard backstroke events, Matt Casto captured the 100 and 200 breaststroke races, Kevin Williams won the 100 and 200 freestyles, and Matt Roper finished first in the 200 butterfly and 1,000 freestyle.

Additionally, Patrick Jacobsen won the 50 free, Daniel Jablonksi took the 500 free, Jacob Damante won the 400 individual medley and Eddie Fernandez finished first in the 200 individual medley. Saturday's competition was the first for the Aggies since competing at the Speedo Cup in Long Beach in late November.

UC Davis won six events on the women's side highlighted by two wins each from Vanessa Sallee and Abbey Cornell. Sallee was victorious by nearly six seconds in the 200 backstroke, winning in 2:10.83 while also winning the 200 breaststroke in 2:27.94. Cornell was also a double-winner, capturing both the 100 butterfly (1:00.18) and 200 individual medley (2:13.77).

Besides Sallee and Cornell, the Aggies also had first-place finishes from Ashley Elgas in the 100 breaststroke and Hannah Watanabe in the 200 butterfly.

Haley Cope, a local athlete hoping to qualifying the Olympics later this year in Athens, Greece, won the women's 50 free, 100 free and 100 backstroke.

UC Davis returns to action next weekend in the Pacific Northwest, traveling to the University of Washington to battle the host Huskies, Simon Fraser and British Columbia on Saturday, and Seattle University on Sunday.

2003 AGGIE INVITATIONAL
January 10, 2004 * Schaal Aquatics Center

Women's 200 Backstroke - 1. Vanessa Sallee, UC Davis, 2:10.83; 2. Jill Olson, Penguin ST, 2:16.22; 3. Katie Griffin, UC Davis, 2:16.57; 4. Samantha Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 2:17.58; 5. Whitney Stephenson, Penguin ST, 2:19.11; 6. Erin Broderick, S.F. State, 2:19.66; 7. Alex Ricks, UC Davis, 2:19.82; 8. Michelle Jennings, UC Davis, 2:21.98; 9. Laurel Fink, UC Santa Cruz, 2:23.23; 10. Melissa Sasaki, S.F. State, 2:27.48; 11. Laura Leppke, UC Davis, 2:29.42; 12. Lisa Peterson, UC Davis, 2:30.43; 13. Meghan Piper, S.F. State, 2:44.82; 14. Lauren Johnson, S.F. State, 2:50.83.

Women's 100 Breaststroke - 1. Ashley Elgas, UC Davis, 1:09.65; 2. Rebecca Tukua, UC Davis, 1:10.93; 3. Mollie Lewis, UC Santa Cruz, 1:10.95; 4. Kimberly Ouken, UC Santa Cruz, 1:11.13; 5. Christy Droubay, UC Davis, 1:11.16; 6. Hannah Watanabe, UC Davis, 1:12.05; 7. Yuka Kobayashi, UC Davis, 1:12.32; 8. Cecilia Macchiavelli, UC Davis, 1:12.63; 9. Jelene Hackbarth, UC Davis, 1:13.00; 10. Molly Curley, S.F. State, 1:14.58; 11. Alex Ricks, UC Davis, 1:15.47; 12. Sara Morrell, UC Davis, 1:15.54; 13. Cara Holzwarth, UC Santa Cruz, 1:16.02; 14. Hitomi Aihara, UC Santa Cruz, 1:16.12; 15. Allison Terhurst, S.F. State, 1:16.30; 16. Sarah Gehringer, UC Santa Cruz, 1:16.67; 17. Alessandria Laetsch, S.F. State, 1:16.74; 18. Sara Cartwright, UC Santa Cruz, 1:17.15; 19. Lauren Donnelly-Crocker, UC Santa Cruz, 1:17.38; 20. Jessica Weeks, UC Davis, 1:18.08; 21. Kimberly Hills, UC Davis, 1:18.52; 22. Morgan Briscoe, S.F. State, 1:29.69; 23. Michelle Griesgraber, S.F. State, 1:35.43.

Women's 500 Freestyle - 1. Samantha Stowe, Penguin ST, 5:17.24; 2. Stephanie Miller, UC Santa Cruz, 5:18.53; 3. Alison Gurley, UC Santa Cruz, 5:20.27; 4. Kate Wilson, S.F. State, 5:23.10; 5. Lauren Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 5:28.20; 6. Samantha Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 5:35.44; 7. Kristina Sangalang, S.F. State, 5:39.59; 8. Lindsay Stripling, UC Santa Cruz, 5:40.64; 9. Brooke Rogers, S.F. State, 6:17.36.

Women's 100 Butterfly - 1. Abbey Cornell, UC Davis, 1:00.18; 2. Kara Holzworth, Unattached, 1:01.81; 3. Deborah Seiler, UC Davis, 1:01.83; 4. Sara Cartwright, UC Santa Cruz, 1:02.49; 5. Stephanie Miller, UC Santa Cruz, 1:03.81; 6. Hitomi Aihara, UC Santa Cruz, 1:04.47; 7. Jessica Weeks, UC Davis, 1:05.34; 8. Laura Leppke, UC Davis, 1:06.65; 9. Mollie Lewis, UC Santa Cruz, 1:06.66; 10. Kelly Hayes, UC Santa Cruz, 1:07.32; 11. Martha Zepeda, S.F. State, 1:08.32; 12. Allison Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 1:08.36; 13. Lisa Petersen, UC Davis, 1:09.88; 14. Mara Matheke, UC Santa Cruz, 1:10.49; 15. Alessandra Laetsch, S.F. State, 1:11.04; 16. Bridget Morris, S.F. State, 1:11.75; 17. Monica Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 1:12.14; 18. Leah Musch, UC Santa Cruz, 1:13.04.

Women's 200 Freestyle - 1. Renee Dyer, SMST, 1:55.35; 2. Jill Olson, Penguin ST, 2:00.17; 3. Samantha Stowe, Penguin ST, 2:00.80; 4. Laurel Fink, UC Santa Cruz, 2:03.91; 5. Lauren Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 2:04.01; 6. Caitlin Lee, Penguin ST, 2:05.59; 7. Alison Gourley, UC Santa Cruz, 2:06.02; 8. Whitney Stephenson, Penguin ST, 2:07.51; 9. Christine Selzer, UC Santa Cruz, 2:08.22; 10. Lindsay Stripling, UC Santa Cruz, 2:08.68; 11. Kathryn Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 2:10.04; 12. Kristina Sangalang, S.F. State, 2:11.05; 13. Jasmine Millan, S.F. State, 2:13.59; 14. Cara Patterson, Davis Aquadarts, 2:14.03; 15. Jessica Kennedy, S.F. State, 2:16.90; 16. Nikki Pin, UC Santa Cruz, 2:17.66; 17. Brooke Rogers, S.F. State, 2:20.38; 18. Laura Wills, S.F. State, 2:20.96; 19. Emily Keller, S.F. State, 2:22.81.

Women's 400 Individual Medley - 1. Samantha Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 4:57.43.

Women's 50 Freestyle - 1. Hayley Cope, unattached, 23.83; 2. Yuka Kobayashi, UC Davis, 25.34; 3. Kara Holzwarth, unattached, 25.57; 4. Katie Griffin, UC Davis, 25.66; 5. Emily Hughes, SRN, 26.31; 8. Rachelle Compton, UC Davis, 26.38; 9. Sarah Cartwright, UC Santa Cruz, 26.40; 10. Sarah Gehringer, UC Santa Cruz, 26.61; 11. Dana Morton, UC Santa Cruz, 26.65; 12. Summer Jackson, UC Santa Cruz, 26.79; 13. Rebecca Tukua, UC Davis, 26.91; 14. Carlene Laurence, UC Davis, 26.92; 15. Christine Selzer, UC Santa Cruz, 26.96; 16. Kelly Hayes, UC Santa Cruz, 27.04; 17. Laurel Fink, UC Santa Cruz, 27.16; 18. Kate Wilson, S.F. State, 27.29; 19. Erin Broderick, S.F. State, 27.42; 20. Jasmine Millan, S.F. State, 27.46; 21. Monica Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 27.52; 22. Lauren Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 27.75; 23. Kaitlyn Youtz, UC Santa Cruz, 27.81; 24. Allison Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 27.89; 25. Kirsten Graves, UC Santa Cruz, 27.91; 26. Alison Garley, UC Santa Cruz, 27.95; 27. Lindsay Stripling, UC Santa Cruz, 27.97; 28. Jelene Hackbarth, UC Davis, 28.15; 29. Jessica Kennedy, S.F. State, 28.17; 30. Molly Curley, S.F. State, 28.30; 31. Mara Matheke, UC Santa Cruz, 28.37; 32. Allison Terhorst, S.F. State, 28.47; 33. Nikki Pin, UC Santa Cruz, 28.77; 34. Kimberly Onken, UC Santa Cruz, 28.79; 35. Mollie Lewis, UC Santa Cruz, 28.96; 36. Leah Musch, UC Santa Cruz, 29.11; 37. Meghan Piper, S.F. State, 29.89; 38. Laura Wills, S.F. State, 30.02; 39. Michelle Griesgraber, S.F. State, 30.48; 40. Lauren Johnson, S.F. State, 31.33; 41. Morgan Briscoe, S.F. State, 31.34; 42. Emily Keller, S.F. State, 33.71.

Women's 200 Butterfly - 1. Hannah Watanabe, UC Davis, 2:09.18; 2. Caitlin Lee, Penguin ST, 2:20.46; 3. Martha Zepeda, S.F. State, 2:34.29; 4. Bridget Morris, S.F. State, 2:48.65.

Women's 200 Breaststroke - 1. Vanessa Sallee, UC Davis, 2:27.94; 2. Michelle Jennings, UC Davis, 2:30.05; 3. Ashley Elgas, UC Davis, 2:30.86; 4. Molly Curley, S.F. State, 2:42.12; 5. Allison Terhorst, S.F. State, 2:44.94; DNS, Lauren Donnelly-Crocker, UC Santa Cruz, DNS.

Women's 100 Backstroke - 1. Haley Cope, unattached, 56.12; 2. Erin Broderick, S.F. State, 1:04.50; 3. Kaitlynn Youtz, UC Santa Cruz, 1:04.73; 4. Liz Knight, UC Davis, 1:06.07; 5. Melissa Sasaki, S.F. State, 1:08.32; 6. Cara Patterson, UC Davis, 1:10.93; 7. Kathryn Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 1:11.25; 8. Summer Jackson, unattached, 1:13.79; 9. Lauren Johnson, S.F. State, 1:20.52; 10. Meghan Piper, S.F. State, 1:51.31.

Women's 100 Freestyle - 1. Haley Cope, unattached, 52.16; 2. Renee Dyer, SMST, 53.21; 3. Christy Droubay, UC Davis, 57.06; 4. Cecilia Macchiavelli, UC Davis, 57.52; 5. Dana Morton, UC Santa Cruz, 58.13; 6. Emily Hughes, SRN, 58.18; 7. Carlene Laurence, UC Davis, 58.29; 8. Deborah Seiler, UC Davis, 58.55; 9. Sarah Gehringer, UC Santa Cruz, 58.87; 10. Kathryn Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 59.21; 11. Kelly Hayes, UC Santa Cruz, 59.52; 12. Kristina Sangalang, S.F. State, 59.59; 13. Mara Matheke, UC Santa Cruz, 59.81; 14. Kaitlyn Youtz, UC Santa Cruz, 59.88; 15. Monica Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 59.89; 16. Summer Jackson, UC Santa Cruz, 1:00.29; 17. Alessandra Laetsch, S.F. State, 1:00.74; 18. Allison Gray, UC Santa Cruz, 1:01.44; 19. Christine Selzer, UC Santa Cruz, 1:01.91; 20. Lauren Donnelly-Crocker, UC Santa Cruz, 1:01.94; 21. Jasmine Millan, S.F. State, 1:02.28; 22. Kirsten Graves, UC Santa Cruz, 1:02.68; 23. Jessica Kennedy, S.F. State, 1:03.07; 24. Brooke Rogers, S.F. State, 1:04.49; 25. Leah Mosch, UC Santa Cruz, 1:05.73; 26. Laura Wills, S.F. State, 1:05.97; 27. Emily Keller, S.F. State, 1:06.27; 28. Morgan Briscoe, S.F. State, 1:09.93; 29. Michelle Griesgraber, S.F. State, 1:15.09.

Women's 200 Individual Medley - 1. Abbey Cornell, UC Davis, 2:13.77; 2. Hitomi Aihara, UC Santa Cruz, 2:17.03; 3. Rachelle Compton, UC Davis, 2:17.07; 4. Stephanie Miller, UC Santa Cruz, 2:18.13; 5. Samantha Stowe, Penguin ST, 2:19.69; 6. Sara Morrell, UC Davis, 2:20.98; 7. Jill Olson, Penguin ST, 2:21.23; 8. Samantha Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 2:21.45; 9. Whitney Stephenson, Penguin ST, 2:21.68; 10. Caitlin Lee, Penguin ST, 2:23.48; 11. Liz Knight, UC Davis, 2:23.80; 12. Kimberly Hills, UC Davis, 2:26.41; 13. Melissa Sasaki, S.F. State, 2:27.61; 14. Kristen Graves, UC Santa Cruz, 2:29.71; 15. Dana Morton, UC Santa Cruz, 2:30.36; 16. Chiara Stetson, UC Santa Cruz, 2:33.06; 17. Martha Zepeda, S.F. State, 2:39.46; 18. Bridget Morris, S.F. State, 2:46.77. Exh. Carlene Laurence, UC Davis, 2:23.24.

Women's 1000 Freestyle - 1. Kate Wilson, S.F. State, 11:05.73.

Men's 200 Backstroke - 1. Kyle Wooldridge, UC Davis, 1:55.56; 2. Matt Jones, UC Davis, 1:58.39; 3. Matt Roper, UC Davis, 2:00.01; 4. Jacob Damante, UC Davis, 2:02.88; 5. Eli Novichenok, UC Davis, 2:04.81; 6. Jay Dizzle, UC Santa Cruz, 2:05.72; 7. Michael Arndt, SRVL, 2:10.46; 8. F. Giuliani, Penguin ST, 2:11.32; 9. A. Franks, Penguin ST, 2:11.65; 10. Jeff Phillips, UC Santa Cruz, 2:15.48; 11. Chris Newman, UC Santa Cruz, 2:16.04; 12. I. Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 2:17.35; 13. J. Rubin, UC Santa Cruz, 2:19.55; 14. J. Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 2:23.56; Did not start: J. Gregorich, UC Santa Cruz.

Men's 100 Breaststroke - 1. Matt Casto, UC Davis, 0:59.95; 2. Eddie Fernandez, UC Davis, 1:01.68; 3. Craig Gawlick, UC Davis, 1:01.98; 4. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 1:02.90; 5. Vincent Mecozzi, UC Davis, 1:04.34; 6. Cameron Poya, UC Davis, 1:04.40; 7. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 1:05.30; 8. Nicholas Zefeldt, UC Santa Cruz, 1:05.41; 9. Chris Cunningham, UC Davis, 1:06.96; 10. Radcord Weakes, UC Santa Cruz, 1:07.31; 11. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 1:07.42; 12. Matt Jones, UC Davis, 1:08.00; 13. James Vossoughi, S.F. State, 1:10.20; 14. T. Boss, UC Santa Cruz, 1:11.68; 15. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 1:12.76; 16. Masou Edwards, Penguin ST, 1:13.41; 17. Joshua Rubin, UC Santa Cruz, 1:17.57.

Men's 500 Freestyle - 1. Daniel Jablonski, UC Davis, 4:55.97; 2. Joel Zelie, UC Santa Cruz, 5:02.52; 3. Francis Giuliani, Penguin ST, 5:03.70; 4. Jon Huffman-Eddy, Penguin ST, 5:09.21; 5. No Name , UC Santa Cruz, 5:18.51; 6. Clayton Harris, Penguin ST, 5:20.20; 7. Sunny Giulls, S.F. State, 6:27.53.

Men's 100 Butterfly - 1. David Seiler, SMST, 0:53.30; 2. Mike Fahy, UC Davis, 0:53.49; 3. Kyle Wooldridge, UC Davis, 0:53.97; 4. Patrick Jacobsen, UC Davis, 0:54.03; 5. Kevin Bacharach, UC Davis, 0:54.41; 6. Nicolas Strauli, UC Santa Cruz, 0:54.44; 7. Benjamin Nenwirth, UC Santa Cruz, 0:54.45; 8. Matt Arndt, UC Davis, 0:56.90; 9. Brandon Birely, UC Davis, 0:56.92; 10. Eli Novichenok, UC Davis, 0:57.74; 11. Sean Emadzadeh, UC Santa Cruz, 0:57.85; 12. Taso Kolonelos, S.F. State, 0:59.86; 13. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 1:00.41; 14. Mark Burr, Davis Aquadarts, 1:03.13; 15. Aaron Mort, S.F. State, 1:05.77.

Men's 200 Freestyle - 1. Kevin Williams, UC Davis, 1:43.33; 2. Matt Casto, UC Davis, 1:46.40; 3. David Seiler, SMST, 1:47.42; 4. Bruno Edwards, S.F. State, 1:47.61; 5. Graig Gawlick, UC Davis, 1:48.45; 6. Jeff McGee, UC Davis, 1:48.79; 7. Chris Newman, UC Santa Cruz, 1:50.74; 8. Daniel Jablonski, UC Davis, 1:51.57; 9. Eric Charleson, UC Santa Cruz, 1:52.57; 10. Francis Giuliani, Penguin ST, 1:53.55; 11. Masou Edwards, Penguin ST, 1:54.61; 12. Jon Huffmnan-Eddy, Penguin ST, 1:55.14; 13. Joel Zelie, UC Santa Cruz, 1:55.75; 14. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 1:55.96; 15. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 1:57.29; 16. Cayton Harris, Penguin ST, 1:57.38; 17. Allen Young, UC Santa Cruz, 1:59.99; 18. Blake Barthold, UC Santa Cruz, 2:01.27; 19. Ian Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 2:01.88; 20. Joshua Rubin, UC Santa Cruz, 2:03.31; 21. Tyler Bjarke, S.F. State, 2:03.42; 22. Sunny Gill, S.F. State, 2:20.89; 23. Ty Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 2:32.30; Did not start: Craig Schindler, unattached; Mark Barr, Davis Aquadarts; Josephina Gregorich, UC Santa Cruz.

Men's 400 Individual Medley - 1. Jacob Damante, UC Davis, 4:21.55; 2. Vincent Mecozzi, UC Davis, 4:26.33; 3. Ian Carney, UC Santa Cruz, 4:50.94; 4. T. Boss, UC Santa Cruz, 5:06.73.

Men's 50 Freestyle - 1. Patrick Jacobsen, UC Davis, 21.39; 2. Ryan Jones, OSA, 21.82; 3. Kevin Bacharach, UC Davis, 22.14; 4. Kevin Williams, UC Davis, 22.22; 5. Brandon Bireley, UC Davis, 22.37; 6. Bruno Edwards, S.F. State, 22.52; 7. Mike Fahy, UC Davis, 22.61; 8. Chris Newman, UC Santa Cruz, 22.72; 9. Mason Edwards, Penguin ST, 22.90; 10. Eric Clartism, UC Santa Cruz, 22.90; 11. Thomas Crawford, UC Davis, 22.99; 12. Jeff McGee, UC Davis, 23.43; 13. Shawn Guest, UC Santa Cruz, 23.50; 14. Justin Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 23.71; 15. Joel Zelie, UC Santa Cruz, 23.75; 16. Nick Zefedlt, UC Santa Cruz, 23.92; 17. Allen Young, unattached, 23.96; 18. Bradford Eakes, unatttached, 24.05; 19. Nicolas Strauli, UC Santa Cruz, 24.12; 20. Kyle Broderick, unattached, 24.24; 21. Chris Cunningham, UC Davis, 24.38; 22. Jeff Phillips, UC Santa Cruz, 24.46; 23. Tyler Bjarke, S.F. State, 24.64; 24. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 24.66; 25. Blake Barthold, UC Santa Cruz, 24.88; 26. Craig Schindler, unattached, 25.69; 27. Aaron Mort, S.F. State, 26.57; 28. Allen Walker, S.F. State, 29.86; 29. Ty Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 31.33; Did not start: Joseph Gregorich, UC Santa Cruz; Disqualified: Andrew Magee, OSA, false start.

Men's 200 Butterfly - 1. Matt Roper, UC Davis, 2:06.25; 2. Sean Emadzadeh, UC Santa Cruz, 2:10.59; 3. Nicolas Strauli, UC Santa Cruz, 2:18.42; 4. Taso Kolonelos, S.F. State, 2:23.92.

Men's 200 Breaststroke - 1. Matt Casto, UC Davis, 2:11.98; 2. Eddie Fernandez, UC Davis, 2:14.50; 3. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 2:16.21; 4. Cameron Poya, UC Davis, 2:18.05; 5. Jacob Damante , UC Davis, 2:20.19; 6. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 2:23.59; 7. James Vossoughi, UC Davis, 2:39.75.

Men's 100 Backstroke -1. Kyle Wooldridge, UC Davis, 0:53.53; 2. Mike Fahy, UC Davis, 0:54.94; 3. Benjamin Neuwirth, UC Santa Cruz, 0:56.38 ; 4. Ryan Jones, OSA, 0:57.79; 5. Jacob Damante, UC Davis, 0:58.13; 6. Eli Novichenok, UC Davis, 0:58.97; 7. Thomas Crawford, UC Davis, 0:59.54; 8. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 0:59.59; 9. Jeff Phillips, UC Santa Cruz, 0:59.88; 10. Michael Arndt, SRVL, 1:01.12; 11. Kyle Broderick, unattached, 1:01.82; 12. Andrew Franks, Penguin ST, 1:03.34; 13. Mark Barr, Davis Aquadarts, 1:04.50; 14. Allen Walker, S.F. State, 1:29.09.

100 Freestyle - 1. Kevin Williams, UC Davis, 0:47.21; 2. Craig Gawlick, UC Davis, 0:49.47; 3. Kevin Bacharach, UC Davis, 0:49.86; 4. David Seiler, SMST, 0:50.37; 5. Jeff McGee, UC Davis, 0:50.46; 6. Brandon Bireley, UC Davis, 0:50.69; 7. Matt Jones, UC Davis, 0:51.05; 8. Benjamin Neuwirth, UC Santa Cruz, 0:51.15; 9. Mason Edwards, Penguin ST, 0:51.67; 10. Thomas Crawford, UC Davis, 0:51.77; 11. Bruno Edwards, S.F. State, 0:51.97; 12. Justin Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 0:52.27; 13. Ryan Jones, OSA, 0:53.02; 14. Allen Young, UC Santa Cruz, 0:53.38; 15. Vincent Mecozzi, UC Davis, 0:54.01; 16. Tyler Bjarke , S.F. State, 0:54.29; 17. Bradford Eakes, unattached, 0:54.43; 18. Shaun Guest, UC Santa Cruz, 0:54.96; 19. Craig Schindler, unattached, 0:55.19; 20. Blake Borthold, UC Santa Cruz, 0:55.89; 21. Kyle Broderick, unattached, 0:56.38; 22. Aaron Mort, S.F. State, 1:00.30; 23. Sunny Gill, S.F. State, 1:05.01; 24. Ty Motekaitis, Davis Aquadarts, 1:09.42; 25. Allen Walker, S.F. State, 1:10.25; Did not start: James Vossoughi, S.F. State.

Men's 200 Individual Medley - 1. Eddie Fernandez, UC Davis, 2:02.01; 2. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 2:03.98; 3. Matt Jones, UC Davis, 2:05.32; 4. Eric Clarkson, UC Santa Cruz, 2:07.28; 5. Cameron Poya, UC Davis, 2:10.60; 6. Justin Smith, UC Santa Cruz, 2:12.71; 7. Chris Cunningham, UC Davis, 2:14.32; 8. Andrew Franks, Penguin ST, 2:17.70; 9. Sean Emadzadeh, UC Santa Cruz, 2:18.10; 10. T. Boss, UC Santa Cruz, 2:18.99; 11. Jon Hoffman-Eddy, Penguin ST, 2:20.54; 12. Clayton Harris, Penguin ST, 2:22.39; 13. Taso Kolonelos, S.F. State, 2:29.82.

Men's 1000 Freestyle - 1. Matt Roper, UC Davis, 10:13.25; 2. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 10:26.58; 3. Francis Giulani, Penguin ST, 10:36.01; 4. Jon Huffman-Eddy, Penguin ST, 10:49.02; 5. name unavailable, UC Santa Cruz, 11:21.94.