Aggies Open Season By Falling To Nevada, 160-132

Yuka Kobayashi captured the 200 individual medley Saturday at Reno. (Wayne tilcock/The Davis Enterprise)
 
Yuka Kobayashi captured the 200 individual medley Saturday at Reno. (Wayne tilcock/The Davis Enterprise)
 

Oct. 2, 2004

RENO, Nev. - Four Wolf Pack swimmers were double winners while the Aggies posted victories in four events as the UC Davis women's swimming and diving team opened its 2004-05 season with a 160-132 loss at Nevada Saturday afternoon at Lombardi Pool.

Maren Gunsalus (1000 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Alyssa Chin (100 and 200-yard freestyle), Li Bei (100 and 200 breaststroke), and Sarabeth Metzger (200 butterfly, 200 backstroke) each posted double wins for Nevada while the Wolf Pack also captured three other events.

For UC Davis, Yuka Kobayashi came away victorious in the 200 individual medley with a winning time of two minutes, 16.19 seconds. Julie Tracy won the 500 freestyle in a time of 5:19.66 and the team of Hannah Watanabe, Ashley Cayford, Jennifer Ginsberg and Renee Dyer captured the 200 freestyle relay in 1:39.58 to lead a 1-2-3 Aggie sweep. Ashley Haney won the one-meter diving event with a score of 210.68.

Other highlights for UC Davis included junior Renee Dyer posting the eighth-best 100 breastroke performce in school history with a time of 1:08.49.

In all the Wolf Pack captured 12 of the 16 events while the Aggie finished 1-2-3 in three events.

UC Davis is next in action on Saturday when it competes against San Jose State and UC Santa Cruz in San Jose.

UC DAVIS WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Nevada 160, UC Davis 132
Lombardi Pool
October 2, 2004
Reno, Nev.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Nevada 'A' (Sarabeth Metzger, Li Bei, Brandy Collins, Charlene Rigdon), 1:48.69; 2. UC Davis 'A' (Yuka Kobayashi, Renee Dyer, Hannah Watanabe, Jennifer Ginsberg), 1:50.18; 3. Nevada 'B' (Julianne Fritcher, Chen Shi, Christine Akers, Nonie Wainwright), 1:54.01; 4. UC Davis 'B' (Michelle Janitski, Jessica Lee, Deborah Seiler, Mel Covert), 1:55.82; 5. UC Davis 'C' (Abbey Corneli, Ashley Elgas, Carlene Laurence, Emily Hughes), x1:57.63; 6. UC Davis 'D' (Katie Griffin, Emily Barker, Cecilia Macchiavelli, Ashley Cayford), x1:59.42. 1000 FREE - 1. Maren Gunsalus, NEV 10:49.68; 2. Julie Tracy, UCD 10:56.40; 3. Wendy Wilce, NEV 11:03.98; 4. Bergen Beck, UCD 11:09.39; 5. Erin Holland, NEV 11:15.08; 6. Lisa Petersen, UCD 11:25.26; 7. Laura Leppke, UCD x11:44.56.

 

 

200 FREE - 1. Alyssa Chin, NEV 1:55.92; 2. Jill Olson, UCD 1:58.44; 3. Jennifer Ginsberg, UCD 1:59.57; 4. Bobbie Reese, NEV 2:00.83; 5. Rachelle Compton, UCD 2:01.01; 6. Larissa Cadag, NEV 2:01.42; 7. Michelle Jennings, UCD x2:02.74.

100 BACK - 1. Charlene Rigdon, NEV 59.20; 2. Yuka Kobayashi, UCD 1:01.01; 3. Julianne Fritcher, NEV 1:02.83; 4. Michelle Janitski, UCD 1:04.24; 5. Katie Griffin, UCD 1:08.32.

100 BREAST - 1. Li Bei, Li1:06.23; 2. Renee Dyer, UCD 1:08.49; 3. Bethany Hejny, NEV 1:08.61; 4. Ashley Cayford, UCD 1:09.35; 5. Jessica Lee, UCD 1:11.88; 6. Chen Shi, NEV 1:12.38; 7. Jaki Braggin, UCD x1:13.69; 8. Emily Barker, UCD x1:13.79.

200 FLY - 1. Sarabeth Metzger, NEV 2:12.08; 2. Hannah Watanabe, UCD 2:15.99; 3. Deborah Seiler, UCD 2:16.50; 4. Maren Gunsalus, NEV 2:17.30; 5. Abbey Corneli, UCD 2:19.87; 6. Christine Akers, NEV 2:20.32; 7. Carlene Laurence, UCD x2:27.60.

50 FREE - 1. Nonie Wainwright, NEV 25.16; 2. Brandy Collins, NEV 25.38; 3. Ashley Cayford, UCD 25.39; 4. Jacqueline Lim, NEV 25.53; 5. Mel Covert, UCD 25.91; 6. Emily Hughes, UCD 26.50; 7. Michelle Janitski, UCD x26.77.

100 FREE - 1. Alyssa Chin, NEV 53.50; 2. Renee Dyer, UCD 54.26; 3. Jill Olson, UCD 54.90; 4. Larissa Cadag, NEV 55.47; 5. Jennifer Ginsberg, UCD 55.53; 6. Jacqueline Lim, NEV 56.13; 7. Nonie Wainwright, NEV x56.41; 8. Mel Covert, UCD x56.96.

200 BACK - 1. Sarabeth Metzger, NEV 2:07.62; 2. Charlene Rigdon, NEV 2:10.83; 3. Yuka Kobayashi, UCD 2:15.74; 4. Julianne Fritcher, NEV 2:21.90; 5. Katie Griffin, UCD 2:25.25.

200 BREAST - 1. Li Bei,NEV 2:24.89; 2. Bethany Hejny, NEV 2:27.72; 3. Ashley Elgas, UCD 2:35.18; 4. Cecilia Macchiavelli, UCD 2:36.48; 5. Chen Shi, NEV 2:36.79; 6. Jaki Braggin, UCD 2:38.28; 7. Emily Barker, UCD x2:44.74.

500 FREE - 1. Julie Tracy, UCD 5:19.66; 2. Bobbie Reese, NEV 5:20.14; 3. Michelle Jennings, UCD 5:23.34; 4. Jill Olson, UCD 5:24.27; 5. Rachelle Compton, UCD x5:25.96; 6. Wendy Wilce, NEV 5:29.71; 7. Erin Holland, NEV 5:31.98.

100 FLY - 1. Maren Gunsalus, NEV 1:00.36; 2. Hannah Watanabe, UCD 1:01.29; 3. Christine Akers, NEV 1:01.81; 4. Deborah Seiler, UCD 1:03.76; 5. Abbey Corneli, UCD 1:04.00; 6. Larissa Cadag, NEV 1:04.23; 7. Carlene Laurence, UCD x1:04.40; 8. Brandy Collins, NEV x1:04.86.

200 IM - 1. Yuka Kobayashi, UCD 2:16.19; 2. Michelle Jennings, UCD 2:16.84; 3. Bergen Beck, UCD 2:20.75; 4. Ashley Elgas, UCD x2:22.61; 5. Cecilia Macchiavelli, UCD x2:24.52; --. Li Bei, NEV X2:08.59; --. Sarabeth Metzger, NEV X2:13.20; --. Chen Shi, NEV X2:18.24.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. UC Davis 'A' (Watanabe, Cayford, Ginsberg, Dyer), 1:39.58; 2. UC Davis 'B' (Covert, Tracy, Compton, Olson), 1:44.09; 3. UC Davis 'C' (Laurence, Leppke, Hughes, Janitski), x1:46.63; 4. UC Davis 'D' (Griffin, Petersen, Lee, Braggin), x1:51.19; --. Nevada 'A' (Lim, Chin, Wainwright, Rigdon), X1:39.45; --. Nevada 'B' (Collins, Reese, Cadag, Fritcher), X1:41.52; --. Nevada 'C' (Gunsalus, Wilce, Holland, Hejny), X1:46.99.

1 METER DIVING - 1. Ashley Haney, UCD 210.68; 2. Hannah Ures, UCD 208.43; 3. Krysta Chaldekas, UCD 200.33; 4. Joanna Pabst, UCD x195.23; 5. Kira Bonini, UCD x180.45; 6. Valerie Moore, UCD x166.33; --. Kristin Littell, NEV X204.75; --. Samantha Rose, NEV X214.43; --. Emily Eisenhower, NEV X223.28; --. Christine Lachmann, NEV X268.35; --. Devon Owen, NEV X279.05.

3 METER DIVING - 1. Devon Owen, NEV 292.72; 2. Christine Lachmann, NEV 282.37; 3. Emily Eisenhower, NEV 256.28; 4. Kristin Littell, NEV x236.92; 5. Ashley Haney, UCD 216.12; 6. Samantha Rose, NEV x215.03; 7. Hannah Ures, UCD 195.30; 8. Krysta Chaldekas, UCD 194.17; 9. Joanna Pabst, UCD x192.82; 10. Kira Bonini, UCD x170.10; 11. Valerie Moore, UCD x163.95.

-bs-