Men's Swimming Opens With Dual Win Over Slugs

Russell Taylor captured three events in his Aggie debut, posting wins in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 100 fly against UC Santa Cruz.
 
Russell Taylor captured three events in his Aggie debut, posting wins in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 100 fly against UC Santa Cruz.
 

Oct. 19, 2004

SAN JOSE, Calif. - UC Davis men's swimmers won all 16 events - including 13 event sweeps - to post a 153-95 win over UC Santa Cruz in a season-opening meet at San Jose State Saturday.

The meet served as a freshman showcase as all individual swimming events were won by Aggie first-year competitors. Russell Taylor was a triple-event winner, capturing both breaststrokes plus the 100 butterfly. Kyle Leto, Nik Kemp and Adam Pluemmer each captured two events.

Sophomore Brad Kern posted convincing victories on both diving boards, winning the 1-meter at 254.35 and the 3-meter with a 252.95.

The 200 medley relay squad of Travis Williams, Kyle Payne, Andrius Urbaitis and Jason Kim led off the meet with a winning time of 1:40.76. Almost five hours later, the foursome of Kemp, Jeff McGee, Ryan Tucker and Kaleb Wallen closed the meet with a victory in the 200 free relay, touching in 1:31.33.

Both the Aggie men's and women's swim teams host an alumni meet on Saturday, then return to competition with duals against Seattle University on October 28.

UC Davis 153, UC Santa Cruz 95
Heat 2 listed only if it included a UC Davis swimmer.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. UC Davis `A' (Williams, Payne, Urbaitis, Kim), 1:40.76; 2. UC Davis `B (Crawford, Taylor, Tucker, Kemp), 1:42.16; 3. UCSC `A', 1:42.87; 4. UC Davis `C' (Pluemmer, Mecozzi, Burke, Driscoll), 1:42.95; 5. UCSC `C', 1:45.01; 6. UCSC `B', 1:47.08.

 

 

1,000 FREE - 1. Kyle Leto, UC Davis, 10:02.65; 2. Lars Rockholm, UC Davis, 10:20.70; 3. Vincent Mecozzi, UC Davis, 10:23.91; 4. Rondoni, UCSC, 10:50.79; 5. Carney, UCSC, 11:11.78; 6. James, UCSC, 11:28.45.

200 FREE - 1. Nik Kemp, UC Davis, 1:46.16; 2. Jason Kim, UC Davis, 1:47.43; 3. unknown, UC Davis, 1:49.83; 4. Daniel Jablonski, UC Davis, 1:50.91; 5. Clarkson, UCSC, 1:51.76; 6. Ellingson, UCSC, 1:54.79; 7. Segan, UCSC, 1:56.95; 8. Crocker, UCSC, 1:57.41.

200 FREE (heat 2) - 1. Jeff McGee, UC Davis, 1:50.78; 2. Gregorich, UCSC, 1:57.81; 3. Walther, UCSC, 1:58.24; 4. Marcikic, UCSC, 1:58.25; 5. Huggett, UCSC, 1:58.85.

100 BACK - 1. Adam Pluemmer, UC Davis, 54.98; 2. Travis Williams, UC Davis, 57.16; 3. Matt Crawford, UC Davis, 58.47; 4. Prater, UCSC, 59.02; 5. Saljoughgan, UCSC, 1:01.47; 6. Crocker, UCSC, 1:03.98; 7. Carney, UCSC, 1:04.97.

100 BREAST - 1. Russell Taylor, UC Davis, 1:00.44; 2. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 1:01.26; 3. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 1:02.91; 4. Lee, UCSC, 1:02.98; 5. Mendez-Penate, UCSC, 1:05.36; 6. Zetelat, UCSC, 1:04.81; 7. Mecozzi, UC Davis, 1:05.45; 8. Mai, UCSC, 1:11.20.

200 FLY - 1. Toki Burke, UC Davis, 1:59.84; 2. Kyle Leto, UC Davis, 2:05.63; 3. Wong, UCSC, 2:07.42; 4. Renta, UCSC, 2:07.50; 5. Kaleb Wallen, UC Davis, 2:10.76; 6. Watanabe, UCSC, 2:15.46; 7. Emadzadeh, UCSC, 2:11.92.

50 FREE - 1. Travis Williams, UC Davis, 22.65; 2. Ryan Tucker, UC Davis, 22.70; 3. Clarkson, UCSC, 23.03; 4. Matt Crawford, UC Davis, 23.28; 5. Marcikic, UCSC, 23.40; 6. Straoli, UCSC, 24.03; 7. Streichman, UCSC, 24.6.

100 FREE - 1. Nik Kemp, UC Davis, 48.23; 2. Jason Kim, UC Davis, 48.92; 3. Jeff McGee, UC Davis, 51.24; 4. Travis Williams, UC Davis, 51.86; 5. Kim, UCSC, 51.98; 6. Young, UCSC, 52.45; 7. Crocker, UCSC, 52.99; 8. Streichman, UCSC, 53.48.

200 BACK - 1. Adam Pluemmer, UC Davis, 1:59.72; 2. Andrius Urbaitis, UC Davis, 1:59.90; 3. Ellingson, UCSC, 2:09.64; 4. Matt Crawford, UC Davis, 2:12.54; 5. Saljoughan, UCSC, 2:17.00; 6. Gregorich, UCSC, 2:22.34.

200 BREAST - 1. Russell Taylor, UC Davis, 2:12.58; 2. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 2:13.00; 3. Vincent Mecozzi, UC Davis, 2:21.25; 4. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 2:21.38; 5. Mendez-Penate, UCSC, 2:22.69; 6. Martin, UCSC, 2:24.33.

[UC Davis scored as exhibition after this event.]

500 FREE - 1. Kyle Leto, UC Davis, 4:49.46; 2. Nik Kemp, UC Davis, 4:49.99; 3. Daniel Jablonski, UC Davis, 4:52.82; 4. Lars Rockholm, UC Davis, 5:04.98; 5. Carney, UCSC, 5:14.64; 6. Rondoni, UCSC, 5:16.05; 7. Segal, UCSC, 5:19.78.

500 FREE (heat 2) - 1. Ryan Driscoll, UC Davis, 5:03.81; 2 (tie). Jeff McGee, UC Davis; Bramin, UCSC, 5:16.48; 4. Walther, UCSC, 5:28.29; 5. James, UCSC, 5:39.10.

100 FLY - 1. Russell Taylor, UC Davis, 53.28; 2. Toki Burke, UC Davis, 53.99; 3. Ryan Tucker, UC Davis, 55.65; 4. Meyer, UCSC, 57.03; 5. Strauli, UCSC, 57.35; 6. Kim, UCSC, 1:02.41.

200 IM - 1. Jason Kim, UC Davis, 2:01.27; 2. Andrius Urbaitis, UC Davis, 2:03.47; 3. Kyle Payne, UC Davis, 2:04.27; 4. Meyer, UCSC, 2:04.99; 5. Clarkson, UCSC, 2:06.22; 6. Martin, UCSC, 2:09.15; 7. Ellingson, UCSC, 2:11.59.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. UC Davis `A' (Kemp, McGee, Tucker, Wallen), 1:31.33; 2 (tie). UC Davis `B' (Burke, Rockholm, Leto, Pluemmer); UCSC `B', 1:33.84; 4. UCSC `C', 1:37.31; 5. UCSC `A', 1:37.43; 6. UCSC `D', 1:38.31.

1-METER DIVING - 1. Brad Kern, UC Davis, 254.35; 2. Kevin Reagle, UC Davis, 224.10; 3. Yoshi Akaha, UC Davis, 209.60; 4. Craig Hartstein, 197.90; 5. Chris Taylor, UCSC, 170.95; 6. Eric Trueng, UCSC, 128.2; 7. Vair Tygiel, UCSC, 111.20.

3-METER DIVING - 1. Brad Kern, UC Davis, 252.95; 2. Yoshi Akaha, UC Davis, 206.35; 3. Craig Hartstein, UC Davis, 192.1; 4. Kevin Reagle, UC Davis, 176.25; 5. Chris Taylor, UCSC, 159.35.