Kobayashi Places Seventh In 100 Fly To Highlight Speedo Cup Day 2

Junior Yuka Kobayashi placed seventh in the 100 fly at 56.78, recording the highest finish by any UC Davis swimmer at the Speedo Cup thus far. <br>(Mark Honbo, Media Relations)
 
Junior Yuka Kobayashi placed seventh in the 100 fly at 56.78, recording the highest finish by any UC Davis swimmer at the Speedo Cup thus far.
(Mark Honbo, Media Relations)
 

Nov. 19, 2004

LONG BEACH, Calif. - Junior Yuka Kobayashi placed seventh in the 100-yard butterfly with a 56.78 final mark, representing the highest finish by any UC Davis swimmer during the second day of action of the Speedo Cup collegiate swimming meet at the Belmont Plaza Friday.

Kobayashi also placed 13th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 58.46. Both her fly and back times are season bests. Hannah Watanabe had the Aggie women's nex-highest finish, placing 12th in the 400 individual medley at 4:32.41.

Freshmen Nik Kemp and Jason Kim enjoyed the Aggie men's top finishes for the day. Kemp placed 11th in the 200 free, scoring a 1:44.22 in the prelims then a 1:44.41 in the final. Kim finished 13th in the 100 back at 54.19, better than a two-second improvement over his previous collegiate best.

The 100 back displayed marked improvements from the prelims to the finals by freshmen Philippe Chordas and Ryan Tucker. Chordas swam the event in 57.92, then clipped almost four seconds from that time with a 54.03 in the evening race. Tucker improved from a 58.95 in the prelim to a 55.48 mark in the final.

Other highlights included Ashley Cayford taking 13th in the 100 breast at 1:06.60, edging teammate Renee Dyer, who was 14th with a 1:06.69 effort. The UC Davis `A' squad in the women's 200 medley relay opened the meet with a fifth-place time of 1:46.93, a season-best effort by more than 10 full seconds.

The UC Davis women are seventh in the 17-team field with 286.5 team points, not counting the results of the 800 freestyle relay (not available at press time). The Aggie men also are in seventh place among 12 teams, holding a 280-point total.

 

 

SPEEDO CUP, Day 2 Results
Belmont Plaza, Long Beach, Calif.

WOMEN'S RESULTS (Winners plus Aggies)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Oregon State 'A', 1:43.64... 5. UC Davis 'A', 1:46.93; 21. UC Davis 'B', 1:50.79; 31. UC Davis 'C', 1:57.43.

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Laura Davis, Stanford, 4:17.31... 12. Hannah Watanabe, 4:32.41 (4:36.20 prelim); 15. Michelle Jennings, 4:35.72 (4:37.12 prelim); 38. Ashley Elgas, 4:45.89; 49. Bergen Beck, 4:50.11.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Dana Kirk, Stanford, 54.51... 7. Yuka Kobayashi, 56.78 (56.97 prelim); 27. Deborah Seiler, 59.69 (59.76 prelim); 29. Abbey Cornell, 59.94 (59.78 prelim); 57. Carlene Laurence, 1:01.51; 65. Sarah Elgendy, 1:02.60; 72. Cecilia Macchiavelle, 1:03.07; 88. Laura Leppke, 1:05.89.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Lacey Boutwell, Stanford, 1:48.68... 18. Julie Tracy, 1:54.73 (1:56.21 prelim); 24. Rachelle Compton, 1:57.34 (1:56.75 prelim); 27. Jennifer Ginsberg, 1:57.12 (1:57.70 prelim); 53. Melanie Covert, 1:58.69; 59. Deborah Seiler, 1:59.24; 73. Jill Olson, 2:00.39; 76. Carlene Laurence, 2:00.70; 86. Lisa Petersen, 2:01.44; 109. Laura Leppke, 2:03.33; 114. Emily Hughes, 2:04.91.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Caroline Bruce, Stanford, 1:01.75... 13. Ashley Cayford, 1:06.60 (1:06.96 prelim); 14. Renee Dyer, 1:06.69 (1:06.59 prelim); 25. Jessica Lee, 1:06.92 (1:08.92 prelim); 38. Hannah Watanabe, 1:10.27; 43. Ashley Elgas, 1:10.85; 50. Emily Barker, 1:11.34; 56. Jaki Braggin, 1:12.31; 58. Bergen Beck, 1:12.36; 59. Julie Tracy, 1:12.65; 61. Cecilia Macchiavelli, 1:13.08.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Ausra Pacebutaite, Oregon State, 55.58... 13. Yuka Kobayashi, 58.46 (58.99 prelim); 23. Jennifer Ginsberg, 1:00.33 (59.92 prelim); 49. Abbey Cornell, 1:02.11; 53. Melanie Covert, 1:02.33; 63. Michelle Janitski, 1:03.26; 67. Jill Olson, 1:03.55; 74. Sarah Elgendy, 1:04.40; 101. Emily Hughes, 1:10.54,

800 FREE RELAY - not available

TEAM SCORES - 1. Stanford, 1091.5; 2. Oregon State, 641; 3. Nevada, 464.5; 4. UC Irvine, 365; 5. UC San Diego, 364; 6. Brigham Young, 321.5; 7. UC Davis, 286.5; 8. New Mexico, 210; 9. Air Force, 171.5; 10. Cal Baptist, 146; 11. New Mexico State, 131.5; 12. Loyola Marymount, 115; 13. UC Santa Cruz, 98; 14. San Diego, 88; 15. Pepperdine, 86; 16. Cal Lutheran, 72; 17. Soka University (Japan), 24.

MEN'S RESULTS (Winners plus Aggies)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Stanford 'A', 1:29.53... 7. UC Davis 'A', 1:39.55; 16. UC Davis 'B', 1:41.16; 18. UC Davis 'C', 1:42.07; 21. UC Davis 'D', 1:47.62.

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Tobias Oriwol, Stanford, 3:53.47... 20. Andrius Urbaitis, 4:18.95 (4:20.87 prelim); 21. Vincent Mecozzi, 4:19.41 (4:23.31 prelim); 23. Kyle Payne, 4:22.54 (4:23.54 prelim)' 24. Adam Pluemer, 4:27.27 (4:23.61 prelim).

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Kurt Boehm, UC San Diego, 48.64... 25. Kaleb Wallen, 53.51 (54.08 prelim); 27. Andrius Urbaitis, 53.70 (54.40 prelim); 28. Philippe Chordas, 53.75 (54.54 prelim); 30. Toki Burke, 54.14 (54.83 prelim); 36. Russell Taylor, 54.75; 39. Ryan Tucker, 55.54; 48. Brandon Bireley, 58.36; 49. Adam Pluemer, 58.72; 51. Travis Williams, 1:00.11.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Andy Grant, Stanford, 1:37.75... 11. Nik Kemp, 1:44.41 (1:44.22 prelim); 20. Kyle Leto, 1:45.34 (1:45.44 prelim); 27. Daniel Jablonski, 1:48.00 (1:48.93 prelim); 39. Andrius Urbaitis, 1:49.11; 43. Kaleb Wallen, 1:49.79; 45. Matt Crawford, 1:51.28; 46. Lars Rockholm, 1:51.30; 49. Jeff McGee, 1:51.81; 54. Ryan Tucker, 1:54.56.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Ricky Eddy, Stanford, 55.75... 25. Russell Taylor, 59.57 (1:01.27 prelim); 28. Kyle Payne, 1:01.37 (1:01.74 prelim); 32. Ryan Driscoll, 1:03.74 (1:02.80 prelim); 36. Vincent Mecozzi, 1:04.36.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Hongzhe Sun, Stanford, 47.72... 13. Jason Kim, 54.19 (54.96 prelim); 17. Philippe Chordas, 54.03 (57.92 prelim); 19. Adam Pluemer, 55.17 (55.06 prelim); 20. Matt Crawford, 55.92 (57.30 prelim); 25. Ryan Tucker, 55.48 (58.95 prelim); 26. Toki Burke, 57.17 (58.40 prelim); 28. Brandon Bireley, 58.49 (59.14 prelim); 29. Jeff McGee, 58.83 (58.45 prelim); 30. Nik Kemp, 58.93 (58.94 prelim); 43. Andrius Urbaitis, 56.21; 44. Ryan Driscoll, 1:01.23.

800 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Stanford 'A', 6:37.53... 7. UC Davis 'A', 7:10.81; 12. UC Davis 'B', 7:18.19.

TEAM SCORES - 1. Stanford, 1145; 2. UC San Diego, 701; 3. Brigham Young, 693; 4. Air Force, 509.5; 5. UC Irvine, 481; 6. Cal Baptist, 391.5; 7. UC Davis, 280; 8. UC Santa Cruz, 207; 9. Cal Lutheran, 74; 10. La Verne, 40; 11. Soka University (Japan), 32; 12. Metro State, 17.