Aggies finish third after final day in Houston

Elise Roberts finished fifth in the 200 breast on Sunday in Houston, earning an NCAA 'B' cut time and the fourth-fastest in school history. (Photo by Wayne Tilcock/Davis Enterprise)
Nov. 20, 2016

Complete Invitational Results | Sunday's Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

HOUSTON, Texas -- UC Davis sophomore Solie Laughlin won her third event on the weekend in record-setting time, while Elise Roberts and Kristin Schumann also added "B" cut times of their own, helping the Aggies to a third-place finish at the 2016 Phill Hansel Invitational hosted by the University of Houston at the Campus Recreation and Wellness Center Natatorium on Sunday evening.

With 20 individuals earning second swims in the event's final day, UC Davis held steady to finish in third place as it had over the first two days of competition, ending the invitational with 841 points. The host Cougars held off Rice to win the event with 1,392.5 points, while the Owls finished with 1,214 points.

Laughlin broke the two-minute mark twice in the 200 back on Sunday en route to her third win in the last two days, shattering her own school record in the event by more than two seconds with a finals time of 1:54.48 and earning her sixth NCAA "B" cut of the weekend. The time was nearly five seconds clear of the NCAA standard and she won the race by more than three seconds, after swimming a 1:59.56 in the prelims to finish fifth.

Schumann, who earned the first NCAA "B" cut time of her career on Saturday in the 100 breast, posted her second in as many days on Sunday in the 200 breast, touching in a time of 2:14.56 to win the "B" final and post the third-fastest time in the event in school history. Roberts, who missed an NCAA "B" time in the 100 breast by just .07 on Saturday, left no doubt in Sunday's championship final of the 200 breast, finishing fifth overall with a time of 2:14.98 -- which ranks fourth on the UC Davis all-time list.

Senior Marissa Brown opened the scoring for the Aggies on Sunday with a 10th-place finish in the 1650 free, posting a time of 16:56.50 in her first swim at that distance this season. Laughlin then followed with her win in the 200 back, and was followed by Courtney Schultz (51.41) and Kirsten Brand (51.51) in the championship final of the 100 free -- an event in which four UC Davis swimmers scored with Mia Facey (51.06) finishing 10th overall and Iris Brand (52.02) finishing 16th.

Following the Aggies performance in the breaststroke, sophomore Eva Chung led the way for UC Davis in the 200 fly, finishing 17th with a time of 2:03.68 to win the "C" final, while freshman Olivia Smith finished 18th overall with a time of 2:04.40 -- the ninth-fastest time in school history in that event.

Divers Shaifali Goyal and Angelina Proshak then combined for 52 points with top-five finishes on the platform. Goyal ended the day in third with a score of 195.25, while Proshak was close behind in fifth with a score of 193.15. The quartet of Schultz, Facey, Iris Brand, and Kirsten Brand, then closed out the day with a fifth-place finish in the 800 free relay with a season-best time of 3:25.06.


2016 PHILL HANSEL INVITATIONAL
CRWC Natatorium (Houston, Texas)
Nov. 20, 2016
Day Three Results

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Houston -- 1,392.5 points
2. Rice -- 1,214
3. UC Davis -- 841
4. Colorado State -- 796
5. New Mexico -- 706.5
6. Tulane -- 690.5
7. Idaho -- 668.5
8. North Texas -- 574
9. Vanderbilt -- 554
10. New Mexico State -- 391
11. Incarnate Word -- 91

(Winners plus UC Davis results)
Women's 1650 Free -- 1. Adria Palomino (New Mexico), 16:22.46; 10. Marissa Brown (UC Davis), 16:56.50; -- Angelica Nowack (UC Davis), X17:28.38.

Women's 200 Backstroke -- 1. Solie Laughlin (UC Davis), 1:54.58; 31. Mia Cunnan (UC Davis), 2:06.34; 38. Macayla Thomas (UC Davis), 2:07.90... PRELIMS -- 1. Rowan Hauber (Colorado State), 1:57.53; 5. Solie Laughlin (UC Davis), 1:59.56; 32. Mia Cunnan (UC Davis), 2:05.54; 36. Macayla Thomas (UC Davis), 2:06.70; 42. Aislinn Dresel (UC Davis), 2:09.02; 45. Jordan Owyoung (UC Davis), 2:10.87; -- Eva Chung (UC Davis), X2:06.52.

Women's 100 Free -- 1. Ksenia Yuskova (Houston), 50.19; 6. Courtney Schultz (UC Davis), 51.41; 7. Kirsten Brand (UC Davis), 51.51; 10. Mia Facey (UC Davis), 51.06; 16. Iris Brand (UC Davis), 52.02; 29. Ali Sena (UC Davis), 52.30; 33. Robin Lampron (UC Davis), 52.16... PRELIMS -- 1. Ksenia Yuskova (Houston), 50.60; 6. Kirsten Brand (UC Davis), 50.96; 7. Courtney Schultz (UC Davis), 51.01; 12. Iris Brand (UC Davis), 51.45; 14. Mia Facey (UC Davis), 51.50; 31. Ali Sena (UC Davis), 52.28; 34. Robin Lampron (UC Davis), 52.33; 60. Marrisa LaFreniere (UC Davis), 53.84; 70. Kaitlin Leung (UC Davis), 54.39; -- Olivia Smith (UC Davis), X52.67; -- Kristin Schumann (UC Davis), X53.28; -- Aislinn Dresel (UC Davis), X53.31; -- Cora McClelland (UC Davis), X53.58; -- Mia Cunnan (UC Davis), X54.51

Women's 200 Breast -- 1. Marie-Claire Schillinger (Rice), 2:11.67; 5. Elise Roberts (UC Davis), 2:14.98; 9. Kristin Schumann (UC Davis), 2:14.56; 34. Alexa Hanley (UC Davis), 2:22.81; 35. Elise Wright (UC Davis), 2:23.35; 36. Layna Auchard (UC Davis), 2:23.88; 39. Kaitlin Leung (UC Davis), 2:28.30... PRELIMS -- 1. Marie-Claire Schillinger (Rice), 2:13.24; 7. Elise Roberts (UC Davis), 2:16.03; 11. Kristin Schumann (UC Davis), 2:16.71; 37. Elise Wright (UC Davis), 2:25.29; 38. Alexa Hanley (UC Davis), 2:25.82; 39. Layna Auchard (UC Davis), 2:26.51; 41. Kaitlin Leung (UC Davis), 2:27.96.

Women's 200 Fly -- 1. Morgan Tacik (Tulane), 2:00.30; 17. Eva Chung (UC Davis), 2:03.68; 18. Olivia Smith (UC Davis), 2:04.40; 26. Cora McClelland (UC Davis), 2:05.62; 30. Angelica Nowack (UC Davis), 2:07.22; 35. Alexa Hanley (UC Davis), 2:09.05... PRELIMS -- 1. Morgan Tacik (Tulane), 2:01.21; 18. Olivia Smith (UC Davis), 2:05.05; 23. Eva Chung (UC Davis), 2:05.73; 28. Cora McClelland (UC Davis), 2:06.26; 31; Angelica Nowack (UC Davis), 2:06.56; 37. Alexa Hanley (UC Davis), 2:11.22; 41. Macayla Thomas (UC Davis), 2:20.16; -- Solie Laughlin (UC Davis), X2:05.40; -- Elise Wright (UC Davis), X2:11.49

Women's Platform Diving -- 1. Janelle Lucas (Idaho), 211.35; 3. Shaifali Goyal (UC Davis), 195.25; 5. Angelina Proshak (UC Davis), 193.15

Women's 400 Free Relay -- 1. Rice "A" (Caldwell, Rhodes, Gillentine, Parham), 3:22.27; 5. UC Davis "A" (Schultz, Facey, I. Brand, K. Brand), 3:25.06; -- UC Davis "B" (Sena, Dresel, Roberts, Laughlin), 3:29.37; -- UC Davis "C" (LaFreniere, Chung, Schumann, Smith), 3:31.48; UC Davis "D" (Thomas, Cunnan, Owyoung, McClelland), 3:33.01.