Accolades Continue to Head Aggies' Way

Liliana Alvarez has won the 100 Breast championship in all three of her seasons as a member of UC Davis' swimming and diving team.
 
Liliana Alvarez has won the 100 Breast championship in all three of her seasons as a member of UC Davis' swimming and diving team.
 

Feb. 28, 2013

DAVIS, Calif. - Capturing its second Mountain Pacific Sports Federation championship in the last three years, UC Davis swimming and diving also earned numerous individual accolades due to its performance last week in Monterey Park, Calif. 

In addition to head coach Barbara Jahn receiving the MPSF Swim Coach of the Year award for the second time in the last three seasons, four event titles - the 800 Free Relay, Samantha Shellem in the 500 Free, Katie Edwards in the 200 Free and Liliana Alvarez in the 100 Breast -  and seven NCAA 'B' consideration times, 16 First Team and 28 Second Team spots on the MPSF All-Conference Teams were claimed by Aggie swimmers and divers.

Led by Shellem (800 Free Relay, 200, 500 and 1650 Free) and Edwards (800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 100 and 200 Free), with four each, eight different swimmers received First Team recognition. Included on this list is Alvarez (100 and 200 Breast), Bridget Bugbee (800 Free Relay), Marissa Brown (500 Free), Hilary Hunt (100 and 200 Back), Morgan Lee (100 Breast) and Haley Porter (800 Free Relay).

By winning her third straight 100 Breast championship, Alvarez has now earned first team honors in all three of her seasons as an Aggie.


 

 

Porter and Hunt also earned a team-high five Second Team spots and are two of 12 UC Davis swimmers and divers to earn league honors.

The first three swimmers in each individual event at the MPSF Championships are named to the first team, with the following five swimmers added to the second team. For relay events, the fastest squad receives first team recognition with the subsequent two groups earning second team honors. 


2013 All-Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Swimming and Diving Teams

FIRST TEAM

800 Free Relay (7:14.45)
Samantha Shellem 
Katie Edwards 
Haley Porter
Bridget Bugbee 

500 Free
Samantha Shellem (4:45.60)
Marissa Brown (4:50.65)

200 IM
Katie Edwards (2:00.43)

200 Free
Katie Edwards (1:47.11)
Samantha Shellem (1:47.46)

100 Breast
Liliana Alvarez (1:01.25)
Morgan Lee (1:02.34)

100 Back
Hilary Hunt (54.63)

1650 Free
Samantha Shellem (16:48.12)

200 Back
Hilary Hunt (1:58.87)

100 Free
Katie Edwards (50.08)

200 Breast
Liliana Alvarez (2:12.41)

SECOND TEAM

200 Medley Relay (1:40.42)
Haley Porter

500 Free
Bridget Bugbee (4:53.54)

200 IM
Sabrina Cochrane (2:02.50)

50 Free
Hilary Hunt (23.59)

400 Medley Relay (3:40.15)
Katie Edwards

One-Meter Diving
Lucy Lafranchise (199.15)

400 IM
Sam Rados (4:20.26)

100 Fly
Megan Leung (54.98)

200 Free
Haley Porter (1:50.39)

200 Free Relay (1:32.02)
Hilary Hunt

1650 Free
Marissa Brown (17:01.74)
Bridget Bugbee (17:04.25)

100 Free
Haley Porter (50.81)

200 Fly
Megan Leung (2:01.93)

Platform Diving
Hanna Tears (201.05)

400 Free Relay (3:21.65)