UC Davis concludes Aggie Open with 20 first-place finishes

March 11, 2018

Aggie Open Complete Results

DAVIS, Calif. —
Senior Breanna Standifer captured both the women’s discus and shot put events to help contribute two of the 20 first-place finishes, to highlight the UC Davis track and field action that took place at the Woody Wilson Track and Field for the Aggie Open event. The Aggie women and men won the four-team competition with a total of 300 points and 344 points, respectively.

On the hammer and javelin throw events, which took place on Friday afternoon, Garrett Burrow placed in second for the Aggie men with a 51.44m hammer throw, while in the men’s javelin throw, Thomas Grossman led the host team with a 38.32m throw, which was good for a first-place finish.

For the remainder of the field events, which took place on Saturday, Steven Childs secured a first-place title with a 7.42m long jump on the men’s side, while on the women’s side, Sydney Holmes represented the Aggies with a winning 5.40m long jump. Among other first-place finishers in the field events, Michael Pertusati captured the men’s shot put title with a 15.51m throw, while Jaleah Calvillo got hers in the women’s high jump with a 1.66m measurement.

Lastly, Breanna Standifer captured her two field event wins after throwing the farthest in both the women’s discus and the shot put with 44.63m and 13.49m measurements, respectively.

Going into the running events, the UC Davis track and field team dominated the competition in both the 100 and 200 dashes. In the women’s 100, UC Davis scored the top four finishes, where Kierra Davis led with a first-place time of 11.90, while in the men’s 100, Nigel Burnett topped the participants with a time of 10.84. For the women’s 200, Mikaela Adolphus was the first to cross the line with a 24.65 time, while Dante Berggren finished in first with a time of 21.92.

For the remainder of the running events, Flora Oliveira’s 1:02.32 time was good for a first place finish, while Jordy Ceja led the Aggie team of four in the men’s 5000 with a first-place, 14:54.62 time.

In both the men’s and women’s 4x100 relays, UC Davis swept the first place spots with 41.32 and 46.22 times, respectively. The women’s relay team included Jazmen Bunch, Butler, Davis, and Adolphus, while the men’s quartet was represented by Berggren, Burnett, Childs, and Bernhardt Fourie.

The UC Davis track and field team returns to action next Friday to participate in Sacramento State’s Hornet Invitational.

2018 AGGIE OPEN TRACK AND FIELD MEET
Fri.-Sat., Mar. 9-10, 2018 at Davis, Calif. (Woody Wilson Track and Toomey Field)
UC Davis competitors only

TEAM SCORES: WOMEN: 1. UC Davis, 300, MEN: 1. UC Davis, 344

FIELD EVENTS:

MEN’S HAMMER THROW: 2. Garrett Burrow, 51.44m/168-09, 4. Cody Holt, 48.73m/159-10, 5. Michael Pertusati, 45.25m/148-05.

MEN’S JAVELIN THROW: 1. Thomas Grossman, 53.31m/174-11, 3. Dante Berggren, 52.04m/170-09, 4. Drake Foote, 49.76m/163-03, 5. Adan Hernandez, 47.82m/156-11.

WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW: 3. Jaleah Calvillo, 38.32m/125-09, 4. Sydney Holmes, 31.71m/104-00, 8. Emma Redick, 25.85m/84-10.

MEN’S LONG JUMP: 1. Steven Childs, 7.42m/24-4.25, 3. Dante Berggren, 7.08m/23-2.75, 4. T.K. Dodds, 6.78m/22-3, 6. Drew Xandrine-Anderson, 6.76m/22-2.25, 10. Thomas Grossman, 6.44m/21-1.5.

MEN’S HIGH JUMP: 2. Spencer Kemmerer, 1.88m/6-2.

MEN’S SHOT PUT: 1. Michael Pertusati, 15.51m/50-10.75, 2. Greg Richardson, 15.17m/49-9.25.

WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW: 1. Breanna Standifer, 44.63m/146-05, 7. Xochitl Bryson, 35.96m/118-0.

MEN’S POLE VAULT: 2. Marc Toney, 4.90m/16-0.75, 3. Jerad Espanola, 4.75m/15-7, 4. Drake Foote, 4.45m/14-7.25.

WOMEN’S LONG JUMP: 1. Sydney Holmes, 5.40m/17-8.75, 2. Jaleah Calvillo, 5.39m/17-8.25, 3. Emma Redick, 5.39m/17-8.25, 6. Kathleen Bufka, 5.14m/16-10.5.

WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP: 1. Jaleah Calvillo, 1.66m/5-5.25, 4. Juliette Alliaume, 1.51m/4-11.5.

WOMEN’S SHOT PUT: 1. Breanna Standifer, 13.49m/44-3.25, 2. Malia Helms, 13.08m/42-11.

MEN’S DISCUS THROW: 2. Michael Pertusati, 46.55m/152-09, 3. Greg Richardson, 45.40m/148-11, 4. Garrett Burrow, 42.21m/138-06, 5. Adan Hernandez, 42.01m/137-10.

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP: 3. Drew Xandrine-Anderson, 15.12m/49-7.25, 4. T.K. Dodds, 14.63m/48-0.

WOMEN’S POLE VAULT: 2. Stasia Kubicki, 3.8m/12-5.5, 3. Bianca Becker, 3.65m/11-11.75, 4. Sydney Holmes, 3.65m/11-11.75, 7. Emily Meyer, 3.5m/11-5.75.

WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP: 3. Molly Klipfel, 10.36m/34-0.

RUNNING EVENTS:

WOMEN’S 5,000: 2. Sarah Anderson, 17:23.29; 3. Haley Adel, 17:32.56, 5. Julia Lemak, 17:38.28, 7. Alexis Ballman, 18:16.88, 9. Lauren Powers, 19:10.60.

MEN’S 5000: 1. Jordy Ceja, 14:54.62, 5. Austin Goins, 15:20.35, 6. Jon Horvath, 15:25.43, 7. Ryman Crone, 15:30.96.

WOMEN’S 2000 STEEPLECHASE: 2. Eva Goodisson, 7:24.28.

WOMEN’S 4x100 RELAY: 1. UC Davis (Bunch, Butler, Davis, Adolphus), 46.22.

MEN’S 4x100 RELAY: 1. UC Davis (Berggren, Burnett, Childs, Fourie), 41.32.

WOMEN’S 1500: 3. Haley Adel, 4:53.04, 15. Morgan Bowman, 5:34.81.

MEN’S 1500: 2. Xolan Brown, 4:02.93, 7. James De Mello, 4:12.23, 9. Jesus Salas, 4:13.90.

WOMEN’S 100 HURDLES: 4. Baileigh Akins, 14.88, 5. Xjaedah Williams, 14.99, 6. Jaleah Calvillo, 15.43, 7. Emma Redick, 15.59, 8. Sydney Holmes, 15.74.

MEN’S 110 HURDLES: 2. Jonathan Perry, 14.76, 6. Drake Foote, 16.02, 9. Thomas Grossman, 16:39.

WOMEN’S 400: 2. Kayla Gibson, 57.73, 4. Alexis Sutherland, 1:01.08, 5. Hilary Ojinnaka, 1:02.28.

MEN’S 400: 2. Josh Block, 50.25, 14. Drake Foote, 54.42.

WOMEN’S 100: 1. Kierra Davis, 11.90, 2. Kieana Butler, 11.98, 3. Mikaela Adolphus, 12.14, 4. Jazmen Bunch, 12.18, 6. Natsumi McGee, 12.23, 9. Xjaedah Williams, 12.75, 10. Kathleen Bufka, 12.83, 14. Baileigh Akins, 13.17.

MEN’S 100: 1. Nigel Burnett, 10.84, 2. Dante Berggren 10.88, 5. Bernhardt Fourie, 11.03, 7. Jonathan Perry, 11.07, 8. Steven Childs, 11.08, 12. Fabio Kammler, 11.18.

MEN’S 800: 1. Xolan Brown, 1:55.35, 4. James De Mello, 1:57.15, 12. Ryman Crone, 2:01.27, 14. Jon Horvath, 2:01.34.

WOMEN’S 800: 2. Angie Carreras, 2:15.18, 4. Shelby Hightower, 2:21.02, 5. Mandy Wainfan, 2:22.40, 7. Jordan Stefani, 2:23.25.

WOMEN’S 400: 1. Flora Oliveira, 1:02.32, 4. Emma Redick, 1:05.99, 5. Cheyenne Chen, 1:06.47.

MEN’S 400 HURDLES: 2. Thomas Grossman, 57.07.

WOMEN’S 200: 1. Mikaela Adolphus, 24.65, 2. Kieana Butler, 24.77, 3. Jazmen Bunch, 24.94, 4. Natsumi McGee, 25.47, 5. Hilary Ojinnaka, 26.08, 6. Xjaedah Williams, 26.17, 7. Kayla Gibson, 26.23.

MEN’S 200: 1. Dante Berggren, 21.92, 2. Brian Thomas, 22.05, 3. Fabio Kammler, 22.21, 5. Bernhardt Fourie, 22.42, 8. Steven Childs, 22.65, 9. Jonathan Perry, 22.68, 10. Josh Block, 22.68.

MEN’S 3000: 4. Zachary Katzman, 9:01.81.

ABOUT UC DAVIS
Providing a small-town community feel while providing a world-class academic experience, UC Davis is home to more than 37,000 students and centrally located between San Francisco, Lake Tahoe, and the Napa Valley.

Ranked among the top 10 public universities in the nation according to the Wall Street Journal and U.S. News and World Report, UC Davis offers nearly 100 graduate programs and more than 100 undergraduate majors across four colleges and six professional schools, including the world's top-ranked veterinary science and agriculture programs.

DON'T MISS OUT!
Tickets for all UC Davis sports are available by contacting the Athletics Ticket Office at (530) 752-AGS1, or by visiting us online at UCDavisAggies.com.

— #GoAgs —