UC Davis Posts Strong Finishes At Stanford Invitational

Jade Myles placed fourth in the long jump on Friday.
 
Jade Myles placed fourth in the long jump on Friday.
 

March 25, 2005

Complete Results

STANFORD, Calif. - Jade Myles finished fourth in the "B" section of the women's long jump, freshman Kim Conley was fifth in her 5,000-meter section, and Chris Choate and Shaun Countryman had top-10 finishes for the Aggie men as UC Davis opened competition on Friday at the two-day Stanford Invitational.

Choate was sixth in the "B" section of the 400, finishing in 49.64 seconds, while Countryman was seventh in the javelin at 198 feet, 5 inches. Myles had the highest showing of the day for the UC Davis women, taking fourth in the long jump in 17-9.75 while Conley was fifth in the third section of the 5,000 in 17:27.45.

The Aggie women had six top-15 finishes on Friday which included a seventh by Rochelle Carter in the 400 hurdles (1:03.42) and 13th by Amy Purtle (1:05.52) in the same event. Laura Rombach was 10th in the long jump in 16-4.50 and Gretchen Haussler was 15th in the 100 hurdles in 14.49.

The UC Davis men had four top-15 showings, a grouping which also included strong showings by Garrick Wong, who was 13th in the "B" section of the 200 (22.73), and Chris Fuller, who was 15th in the "B" section of the 800 (1:55.83).

Competition continues all day on Saturday at Stanford.

 

 

MEN
100 (prelims) - 1. James McSwain, WSU, 10.53... 19. Garrick Wong, 11.16

200 "B" - 1. Nick Sebes, Stanford, 21.65... 13. Garrick Wong, 22.73.

400 "B" - 1. Joshua McBride, SFCC, 48.27... 6. Chris Choate 49.64.

800 "B" - 1. DeSean Cunningham, USC, 1:53.99... 15. Chris Fuller, 1:55.83; 31. Matt See, 1:58.87.

1,500 "B" - 1. Brett Adams, Notre Dame, 3:52.27... 31. Justin Rau, 4:00.35; 37. K.C. Cody, 4:02.43.

110HH (prelims) - 1. Tim Bogdanof, unat., 13.70... 12. Matt Chisam, 14.70.

Javelin - 1. John Hetzendorf, Wichita St., 234-10... 7. Shaun Countryman, 198-05.

WOMEN

800 "B"- 1. Kristin Trichler, Air Force, 2:11.17... 18. Marlene Avitia, 2:17.19; 24. Kim Beeson, 2:19.50.

1,500 "B" - 1. Kelly Young, Hawaii, 4:30.43... 32. Lorin Scott, 4:49.72.

5,000 (section 3) - 1. Catherine Odell, Oklahoma, 17:06.18... 5. Kim Conley, 17:27.45.

100H - 1. Virginia Powell, USC, 13.36... 15. Gretchen Hausller, 14.49; 20. Emily Azevedo, 14.86; 22. Caroline Sheldon, 14.99.

400H - 1. Sheryl Morgan, Nebraska, 1:01.17... 7. Rochelle Carter, 1:03.42; 13. Amy Purtle, 1:05.52; 16. Jessica Lorson, 1:06.20; 17. Natalie Russell, 1:07.49; 24. Chris Chisam, 171-06.

Long Jump "B" - 1. Holly Libscomb, Long Beach St., 18-01.75... 4. Jade Myles, 17-09.75; 10. Laura Rombach, 16-04.50.