Green, Forgo Capture Wins To Lead Aggie Track Teams

Erna Forgo was one of two winners for the Aggie women on Saturday.
 
Erna Forgo was one of two winners for the Aggie women on Saturday.
 

April 24, 2004

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Danielle Green won the women's 200-meter dash on Saturday afternoon at the Bruce Drummond Invitational at Sacramento State, Erna Forgo won the 1,500 and Tony Ahr and Matt Lesenyie had second-place showings in the 1,500 and triple jump, respectivley, for the men, as UC Davis finished competition at three different meets this weekend.

Besides competing at nearby Sacramento State, the Aggies picked up strong finishes from Will Merchad in the 10,000 and Jessica Neu in the steeplechase at the Oregon Invitational, and from John Cunnie in the hammer throw at the UC San Diego Triton Invitational.

The Aggie women had more than a dozen season-best efforts at Sacramento State on Saturday afternoon while the Aggie men had 10. Green had a pair, winning the 200 in 24.87 seconds and finishing second in the 100 in 12.16. She was one of two winners for UC Davis as Forgo also captured first in the 1,500 in 4:38.09. Green's time improved her No. 2 spot on the Aggies' all-time list by .01.

Ahr had a second-place showing in the 1,500 for the Aggie men, finishing in 3:56.08, barely behind Chris Layman of Chico State who won the race in 3:55.54. Lesenyie had another runner-up finish for UC Davis, surpassing his previous season-best in the triple jump by more than 2 feet when he went 47 feet, 7.75 inches.

At the prestigious Oregon Invitational - annually one of the top meets for collegiate distance runners in the country - Merchad led a strong Aggie showing in the 10,000 on Friday night, placing third in 30:33.56. The time places him 10th on the Aggies' all-time leaders list. Merchad and teammate Jorge Murrillo finished in the lead pack with winner Mark Currell, who was timed in 30:26.46. Murrillo was seventh in 30:40.24.

 

 

Neu capped the Aggies' weekend showing at Oregon with a career-best time of 11:04.29 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Neu, who finished 10th in the event, solidified her No. 2 position on the Aggies' career list.

Aggie throwers went to San Diego with Cunnie leading the way in the hammer throw. He finished seventh in Friday's competition, going 190-6. Teammate Robert Rubio was 13th in 183-0. Current UC Davis assistant coach Andy Bloom improved his provisional qualifying mark for this summer's Olympic Track and Field Trials in Sacramento, placing fifth in 206-10.

Other top-five finishes for the UC Davis women at the Bruce Drummond Invitational included a seconds by Emily Azevedo in the 100 hurdles (14.51) and Mary Jo Alexander in the 400 hurdles (1:03.72), and thirds by Angela Jensen in the 100 (12.43), Gretchen Haussler in the 100 hurdles (14.60) and Carrie Pon in the javelin (107-06).

Fourth-place finishes were earned by Bernadette Purtle in the hammer throw (153-8) and Amy Purtle in the 400 hurdles (1:06.15). Kristina Wooten was fifth in the javelin (101-10), Laura Rombach was fifth in the long jump (17-8.75) and Linda Hannen took fifth in the 400 hurdles (1:06.15). Additionally, Molly Stinson placed fifth in the 400 (58.51).

For the men, Mike Thompson was third in the discus (158-0), Justin Rau placed third in the 1,500 (3:56.33) Jah Bennett took fourth in the high jump (6-4) and Justin Cary was fourth in the 800 (1:57.55).

The distance contingent also got strong showings from Kyle Dunst in the 800 (1:54.4) and from Lulu Hays (17:40.26) and Kelsey Kaiser (17:46.76), who were sixth and eighth, respectively, in their section of the 5,000.

UC Davis will be at the Modesto Relays and Sacramento State Open next weekend.

OREGON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
Eugene, Ore.
UC Davis results only

MEN

10,000 (Friday) - 1. Mark Currell, SCC, 30:26.46... 6. Will Merchad, 30:33.56; 7. Jorge Murrillo, 30:40.24.

800 - 1. Amdy Prentice, SMC, 1:54.48... 4. Kyle Dunst, 1:54.67.

5,000 - 1. Nathan Wadsworth, WSU, 14:32.63... 10. Steve Laurie, 14:51.20; 16. Chris Ferren-Cirino, 14:56.63.

Steeplechase - 1. Branden Fuller, EWU, 8:57.38... 10. Justin Hurd, 9:08.65; 11. Jeff Wilson, 9:08.84; 19. Tim Helms, 9:26.79.

WOMEN

Steeplechase - 1. Kelly MacDonald, Asics, 10:16.29... 10. Jessica Neu, 11:04.29.

5,000 (evening section) - 1. Alison Rendell, KTC, 16:37.34... 12. Laura Cherdack, 17:25.79; 18. Michelle Solone, 17:54.08.

5,000 (morning section) - 1. Haripurkh Khalsa, ORE, 17:25.33... 6. Lulu Hays, 17:40.26; 8. Kelsey Kaiser, 17:46.76.

UC SAN DIEGO TRITON INVITATIONAL
San Diego, Calif.
UC Davis results only

MEN

Hammer (Friday) - 1. Dan Ames, UCLA, 207-8... 7. John Cunnie, 190-6; 13. Robert Rubio, 183-0.

Discus - 1. Jason Tunks, NIKE, 212-8... 38. Ryan Frank, 167-5; 57. John Cunnie, 141-5.

WOMEN

High jump - 1. Lisa Riech, BTC, 5-8.75... 13. Samantha Rogers, 5-1.

Discus - 1. Aretha Hall, unat, 214-6... 29. Kim Gleeson, 149-10.

BRUCE DRUMMOND INVITATIONAL
Sacramento, Calif.
UC Davis results only

WOMEN

100 - 1. Lakeisha Backus, Weap, 11.21... 2. Danielle Greene, 12.16; 3. Angela Jensen, 12.43; 9. Laura Rombach, 12.91.

200 - 1. Danielle Greene, 24.87... 6. Angela Jensen, 25.74; 12. Molly Stinson, 26.25; 16. Laura Rombach, 26.87; 17. Jenny Drady, 27.98.

400 - 1. Natalia Gaerlan, RJM, 55.43... 5. Molly Stinson, 58.51; 7. Marissa Dixon, 59.98; 11. Jenny Drady, 63.80.

800 - 1. Margaret Pridgen, Chico, 2:14.38... 6. Erna Forgo, 2:17.89; 9. Maria Rodriguez, 2:21.27.

1,500 - 1. Erna Forgo, 4:38.09... 6. Melissa Barrett, 4:49.87; 13. Carolyn Menard, 4:58.59; 18. Abbie Galloway, 5:08.72; 20. Erica Gallegos, 5:13.30.

100 Hurdles - 1. Roshena Duree, SAC, 14.08... 2. Emily Azevedo, 14.51; 3. Gretchen Haussler, 14.60; 5. Amy Purtle, 15.46; 6. Alicia Burton, 15.48.

400 Hurdles - 1. Veronica Opazo, Unatt., 61.02... 2. Mary Jo Alexander, 63.72; 4. Amy Purtle, 66.15; 5. Linda Hannan, 66.75; 11. Alicia Burton, 70.81.

4x100 Relay - 1. Cal State Stanislaus 48.08... 2. UC Davis 48.96.

High jump - 1. Ashley Rawlins, Chico, 5-1... Stephanie Marks, NH; Samantha Rogers, NH; Chelsey mauck, NH.

Long jump - 1. Pamela Simpson, Weap, 19-07.50... 5. Laura Rombach, 17-08.75.

Discus - 1. Brianne Ferris, Chico, 138-10... 6. Taneya Davis, 125-05.

Hammer - 1. Christina Benson, Stanislaus, 174-05... 4. Bernadette Purtle, 153-08.

Javelin - 1. Erica Wheeler, Unatt., 161-06... 3. Carrie Pon, 107-06; 5. Kristina Wooten, 101-10; 7. Taneya Davis, 95-08.

MEN

100 - 1. Reuben Williams, Heritage TC, 10.45...16. Michael Taylor, 11.16; 17. Scott Lee, 11.23; 21. Michael Butler, 11.38.

200 - 1. Reuben Williams, Heritage TC, 20.84... 22. Michael Taylor, 22.75; 24. Ian Kenworthy, 22.85; 25. Michael Butler, 22.89; 27. Scott Lee, 22.92.

400 - 1. Jerome Davis, Bush TC, 46.00... 12. Alfred Gibbs, 50.00.

800 - 1. Peter Paplanus, Chico, 1:49.25... 4. Justin Cary, 1:57.55.

1,500 - 1. Chris Layman, Chico, 3:55.54... 2. Tony Ahr, 3:56.08; 3. Justin Rau, 3:56.33

110 high hurdles - 1. Rich Benoy, IE, 14.41... 9. Ian Kenworthy, 15.46; 12. JasonTom, 16.26.

High jump - 1. Gregory Roberts, WEAP, 7-01.75... 4. Jah Bennett, 6-04.00.

Long jump - 1. Masaki Morinaga, WEAP, 25-05.50... 7. Michael Butler, 22-01.00; 13. Matt Lesenyie, 20-07.25.

Triple jump - 1. Michael Davies, Chico, 48-01.25... 2. Matt Lesenyie, 47-7.75.

Shot put - 1. David Nichols, SAC, 55-04.25... 9. Mike Thompson, 39-05.75.

Discus - 1. Brendan Page, Chico, 163-01... 3. Mike Thompson, 158-00.

Hammer - 1. Geoff Fong, SAC, 206-00... 7. Mike Thompson, 157-06.