UC Davis places 63 on Big West Academic squads

June 30, 2016

DAVIS, Calif. - UC Davis Athletics was well-represented on the Big West Conference All-Academic teams for the winter and spring seasons, with 63 Aggies from 10 teams earning distinction for achievement in the classroom, it was announced on Thursday.

Honorees needed to be in at least their second year at UC Davis, own at least a 3.0 cumulative grad point average, and have participated in at least 50 percent of their team’s contests, with the exception of track and field where competing in the conference championship also qualifies the student-athletes.

UC Davis had four women’s and two men earn mention on the winter academic squad while the women added seven in softball, three in golf, five in tennis, 13 in track and field and seven in water polo for the Big West spring teams. For the spring, the men had five earn honors from baseball, four from tennis and 13 from track and field.

Combined with honorees from the fall, UC Davis had 91 awards on the 2015-16 Big West All-Academic teams.

2016 BIG WEST ALL-ACADEMIC WINTER AND SPRING TEAMS
UC Davis honorees

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Josh Fox Senior Sociology Daly City, CA
Neal Monson Junior Philosophy Sandy, UT
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Morgan Bertsch Sophomore Biomedical Engineering Santa Rosa, CA
Pele Gianotti Sophomore Political Science Myrtle Creek, OR
Dani Nafekh Sophomore Managerial Economics Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Rachel Nagel Sophomore Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior La Palma, CA
BASEBALL
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Matt Blais Sophomore Managerial Economics Half Moon Bay, CA
Robert Garcia Sophomore Managerial Economics Manteca, CA
Justin Mullins Junior Economics Napa, CA
Mason Novak Senior Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior Woodland Hills, CA
Brad Pluschkell Sophomore Mechanical Engineering Pleasanton, CA
SOFTBALL
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Christina Guidry Senior Communication Folsom, CA
Leah Munden Senior Human Development Bakersfield, CA
Kaila Olson Senior Clinical Nutrition Oakdale, CA
Andrea Reynolds Junior Biological Sciences San Luis Obispo, CA
Katie Robertson Junior Aerospace Science & Engineering Fresno, CA
Alicia Paine Senior Mathematics Hilmar, CA
Megan Salazar Sophomore Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior Clovis, CA
WOMEN'S GOLF
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Betty Chen Senior Economics Castro Valley, CA
Andrea Wong Senior American Studies San Francisco, CA
Alexandra Zeng Sophomore Managerial Economics Gothenberg, Sweden
MEN'S TENNIS
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Alec Adamson Junior Economics Corona Del Mar, CA
Brett Bacharach Senior Aerospace Science & Engineering Newcastle, CA
Tommy Lam Sophomore Economics Ho Man Tin, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Jesse Ross Junior Economics Ojai, CA
WOMEN'S TENNIS
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Kristy Jorgensen Sophomore Materials Science & Engineering San Carlos, CA
Kamila Kecki Junior Linguistics Orangevale, CA
Jessie Lee Sophomore Food Science Cupertino, CA
Tiffany Pham Senior Nutrition Science Elk Grove, CA
Frederique Sleiffer Junior International Relations Overijse, Belgium
MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Miguel Aceves Senior Sociology Sacramento, CA
Matthew Bender Senior Mechanical Engineering Shafter, CA
Josh Block Sophomore History Manhattan Beach, CA
Amar Dholakia Senior Biological Sciences Placentia, CA
Ryan Dimick Sophomore Mechanical Engineering Redwood City, CA
Patrick Fitzgerald Senior Chemistry Encinitas, CA
Bernhardt Fourie Sophomore International Relations Johannesburg, South Africa
Trevor Halsted Senior Mechanical Engineering Davis, CA
Forrest Hierholzer Senior Environmental Sciences & Management Vallejo, CA
Jelani Legohn Junior Linguistics Oxnard, CA
Cody Nguyen Senior Electrical Engineering Yorba Linda, CA
Abhineet Ram Senior Cell Biology Redwood City, CA
Shane Ryan Junior Exercise Biology Ventura, CA
WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Erika Barr Senior Human Development Simi Valley, CA
Morgan Bertsch Sophomore Biomedical Engineering Santa Rosa, CA
Tori Edwards Senior History San Ramon, CA
Rianna Goins Junior Human Development Anaheim Hills, CA
Christine Hoffmann Senior Civil Engineering San Luis Obispo, CA
Catherine Li Senior Animal Sciences Los Altos, CA
Ariel Maroon Senior Clinical Nutrition Roseville, CA
Michaela Mundt Junior Genetics Paradise, CA
Emma Redick Junior International Relations Santa Barbara, CA
Danielle Steffen Junior Biological Sciences Petaluma, CA
Brynna Thigpen Junior Psychology Santa Rosa, CA
Holly Tokar Junior Managerial Economics Ventura, CA
Jeannine Viruet Senior Psychology Santa Ana, CA
WOMEN'S WATER POLO
Name Yr. Major Hometown
Jill Bushman Sophomore International Relations San Diego, CA
Hannah Harvey Junior Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior Clovis, CA
Greta Kohlmoos Sophomore Cinema & Digital Media Livermore, CA
Allyson Hansen Senior Human Development Concord, CA
Bryn Lutz Senior Animal Science Carlsbad, CA
Hailey Wright Senior Evolution, Ecology & Biodiversity Davis, CA
Courtney Weddle Senior Managerial Economics Loomis, CA