Cross country sweeps season opener at Putah Creek

Sept. 3, 2016

Women's 4K Results Get Acrobat Reader | Men's 6K Results Get Acrobat Reader

DAVIS, Calif. -- Underclassmen ruled the day on both the men's and women's sides for the UC Davis cross country teams as freshman Julia Lemak finished second in the women's 4K and sophomore Jordy Ceja won the men's 6K race to help lead the Aggies to a sweep at the annual Aggie Open on Saturday morning at the Putah Creek Reserve Course.

The women placed six in the top 10 en route to a 20-41 victory over Causeway rival Sacramento State, led by Lemak's Division I debut time of 14:38, which placed her just two seconds behind the race winner.

Meanwhile, Ceja was eight seconds better than the second-place finisher on the men's side en route to individual honors, crossing in a time of 18:17 to led a group of three UC Davis runners in the top five, and six in the top 10. The Aggies out-distanced the Hornets, 18-42, to complete the sweep.

With the victories, the women extended their winning streak to nine straight over Sacramento State in this event, while the men won their fourth consecutive Aggie Open.

Senior Hannah Kirkegaard was fourth (14:45), classmate Olivia Goins followed in sixth (14:49), sophomore Megan MacGregor was eighth (14:51), and freshman Sarah Anderson was ninth (14:54), to round out the UC Davis scorers, as senior Nicole Lane wrapped up a top-10 finish with a time of 14:55.

Freshmen Haley Adel in 11th and Lauren Powers in 15th also made their Division I debuts, while track standouts Brynna Thigpen (13th) and Emily Antonino (20th) made their Aggie cross-country debuts.

Senior Clara MacLeod in 12th and sophomore Natalie Cooper in 14th rounded out the UC Davis group on the day.

Close behind Ceja on the men's side, freshman Zachary Katzman crossed the line in third place with a time of 18:31 in his Division I debut, while junior Austin Goins was the third Aggie in the top five with a time of 18:41 -- a new collegiate 4K cross country best.

Junior Oliver Abundez-Dominguez also set a collegiate best at that distance, shaving more than half a minute off his time at this event last season, finishing sixth with a time of 18:43, and was followed by a pair of freshmen in Jon Horvath (18:47) in seventh and Charlie Pope (19:00) in 10th.

Tom Robey finished 12th with a time of 19:03 in his Aggie debut, while junior Ryan Dimick (15th), along with freshmen Anthony Sanchez (17th) and Xolan Brown (19th), rounded out the UC Davis contingent.

2016 AGGIE OPEN
Putah Creek Reserve Course (Davis, Calif.)

WOMEN'S 4K TEAM RESULTS
1. UC Davis - 20
2. Sacramento State - 41

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1. Kristen Leung (UNA), 14:36; 2. Julia Lemak (UC Davis), 14:38; 3. Allison Gonzales (UNA), 14:43; 4. Hannah Kirkegaard (UC Davis), 14:45; 5. Amy Quinones (Sacramento State), 14:47; 6. Olivia Goins (UC Davis), 14:49; 7. Gracie Albano (Sacramento State), 14:51; 8. Megan MacGregor (UC Davis), 14:51; 9. Sarah Anderson (UC Davis), 14:54; 10. Nicole Lane (UC Davis), 14:55; 11. Haley Adel (UC Davis), 15:00; 12. Clara MacLeod (UC Davis), 15:06; 13. Brynna Thigpen (UC Davis), 15:14; 14. Natalie Cooper (UC Davis), 15:16; 15. Lauren Powers (UC Davis), 15:22; 16. Mandy Wainfan (UNA), 15:25; 17. Hannah Edwards (UNA), 15:33; 18. Jocelyn Orozco (Sacramento State), 15:35; 19. Haley Heinemann (Sacramento State), 15:37; 20. Emily Antonino (UC Davis), 16:14; 21. Maria Barragan (Sacramento State), 16:23; 22. Ashley Kittle (Sacramento State), 16:54.

MEN'S 6K TEAM RESULTS
1. UC Davis - 18
2. Sacramento State 42

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1. Jordy Ceja (UC Davis), 18:17; 2. Tyler Sickler (UNA), 18:25; 3. Zachary Katzman (UC Davis), 18:31; 4. Sam Scheuer (Sacramento State), 18:35; 5. Austin Goins (UC Davis), 18:41; 6. Oliver Abundez-Dominguez (UC Davis), 18:43; 7. Jon Horvath (UC Davis), 18:47; 8. Salem Bouhassoun (UNA), 18:49; 9. Ricardo Avila (Sacramento State), 18:59; 10. Charlie Pope (UC Davis), 19:00; 11. Aidan Schraer (Sacramento State), 19:01; 12. Tom Robey (UC Davis), 19:03; 13. Ryan Salcido (Sacramento State), 19:08; 14. Elijah Changco (Sacramento State), 19:12; 15. Ryan Dimick (UC Davis), 19:24; 16. Christopher Goode (Sacramento State), 19:28; 17. Anthony Sanchez (UC Davis), 19:36; 18. Christian Gonzales (UNA), 19:46; 19. Xolan Brown (UC Davis), 19:49; 20. Juan Valerio (Sacramento State), 19:51; 21. Blake Maule (Sacramento State), 19:51.5; 22. Luke Dorman (UNA), 19:54; 23. Reesey Beyers (UNA), 20:09; 24. Jorge Garcia (Sacramento State), 20:32; 25. Julio Nicamgua (UNA), 20:40; 26. Raul Barraza (UNA), 22:09.