Aggies shine on Big West All-Academic Teams

June 30, 2017

DAVIS, Calif. -- A total of 57 student-athletes from 11 different programs earned Big West Conference All-Academic Team honors for the winter and spring seasons the league office announced this week.

Honorees needed to be in at least their second year at UC Davis, own at least a 3.0 cumulative grad point average, and have participated in at least 50 percent of their team’s contests, with the exception of track and field where competing in the conference championship also qualifies the student-athletes.

Eight members of the Big West Conference champion women's basketball team, along with another from the NCAA Tournament men's squad, earned honors during the winter, while men's (nine) and women's (15) track and field combined for 24 awards during the spring. On the women's side, women's water polo added six to the total, while tennis finished with four, softball had three honorees, and golf had one. The men received four honorees from baseball and three each from both golf and tennis.

Combined with the total from the fall, the Aggies finished with 83 honorees on the 2016-17 Big West Academic All-Conference teams, while nine more were honored by the Big Sky Conference in football, eight men's water polo student-athletes were named to the Western Water Polo Association's all-academic team, 18 were selected by the America East Conference in field hockey, and a total of 31 student-athletes were honored by the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation in the sports of swimming and diving (17), lacrosse (10), and gymnastics (four), this season.

2016-17 BIG WEST ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM - WINTER & SPRING SPORTS
UC Davis honorees only

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (8)
Marly Anderson (Design)
Morgan Bertsch (Biomedical Engineering)
Lauren Beyer (MBA)
Karley Eaton (Undeclared)
Kourtney Eaton (Undeclared)
Pele Gianotti (Political Science)
Dani Nafekh (Mangerical Economics)
Rachel Nagel (Psychology)

MEN'S BASKETBALL (1)
Brynton Lemar (Communication)

BASEBALL (4)
Matt Blais (Managerial Economics)
Blake Hannah (Aerospace Science & Engineering)
Justin Mullins (Economics)
Brad Pluschkell (Mechanical Engineering)

SOFTBALL (3)
Christa Costello (Human Development)
Andrea Reynolds (Biological Sciences)
Brianna Warner (Human Development)

MEN'S GOLF (3)
Ben Corfee (Managerial Economics)
Ryan Han (Aerospace Science & Engineering)
Brandon Baumgarten (Managerial Economics)

WOMEN'S GOLF (1)
Paige Lee (Psychology)

MEN'S TENNIS (3)
Alec Adamson (Economics)
Tommy Lam (Economics)
Eli Whittle (Managerial Economics)

WOMEN'S TENNIS (4)
Kristy Jorgensen (Materials Science & Engineering)
Jessie Lee (Food Science)
Samantha Martino (Chemical Engineering)
Isabella von Ebbe (Mathematics)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (9)
Josh Block (History)
Max Cawley (Mechanical Engineering)
Amar Dholakia (Biological Sciences)
Drake Foote (Physics)
Berhardt Fourie (International Relations)
Tommy Grossman (Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology)
Jon Horvath (Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior)
Jelani Legohn (Linguistics)
Nick Ratto (Political Science)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (15)
Emily Antonino (Plant Biology)
Morgan Bertsch (Biomedical Engineering)
Cheyenne Chen (Animal Science)
Natalie Cooper (Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior)
Rianna Goins (Human Development)
Christine Hoffmann (Civil Engineering)
Hannah Kirkegaard (Biomedical Engineering)
Stasia Kubicki (Mechanical Engineering)
Megan MacGregor (Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior)
Clara MacLeod (Environmental Policy Analysis & Planning)
Michaela Mundt (Genetics)
Rochelle Nadreau (Psychology)
Emma Redick (International Relations)
Danielle Steffen (Biological Sciences)
Holly Tokar (Managerial Economics)

WOMEN'S WATER POLO (6)
Jill Bushman (International Relations)
Avery Dotterer (Political Science)
Hannah Harvey (Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior)
McKenna Hauss (Statistics)
Greta Kohlmoos (Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior)
Annie Kutt (Chemistry)