Aggies Open Fall Season At 2003 Pacific Invitational

Junior Blake Roberts reached the Flight B singles consolation final at the Pacific Invitational.
 
Junior Blake Roberts reached the Flight B singles consolation final at the Pacific Invitational.
 

Sept. 29, 2003

STOCKTON, Calif. - Freshman Casey McMakin reached the Flight C singles semifinals and junior Blake Roberts reached the finals of the Flight B consolation singles draw as the UC Davis men's tennis team opened its 2003 fall season this past weekend at the Pacific Tigers Invitational at the Hal Nelson Tennis Courts.

McMakin won his first three matches of the Flight C singles draw before falling in the semifinals to No.1-seed Kevin McQuaid of Santa Clara. In the quarterfinals, McMakin defeated teammate and No.4-seed Bastian Bartels, who advanced to the quarterfinals with a straight-set win over Nevada's Oscar Gomez.

Roberts was one of five Aggies competing on the weekend and after dropping his opening round match, responded with two wins in the consolation draw to reach the final. His first win on Saturday was against No.1 seed Francisco Zepponi on Santa Clara, 6-2; 6-4. Roberts dropped a 6-4, 6-4 match against Tyler Black of UOP in the consolation final.

UC Davis will continue its fall schedule when it competes this Thursday-Saturday at the ITA West Regional in Pomona, Calif.

UC Davis Men's Tennis
2003 Pacific Tigers Invitational
September 26-28, 2003
Hal Nelson Tennis Courts
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA.


Singles: Flight A -- Round of 16
Arnar Sigurdsson[1], UOP d. Michael Chin, UCD 6-2; 6-1

Singles: Flight A Consolations -- Round 1
Matt Jones, Sac d. Michael Chin, UCD 6-3; 6-3

Doubles: Flight A -- Round of 16
Farkas P - Perez (SAC) d. Bartels B - Chin M(UCD) 8-6
Duong M - Otte N(UOP) d. McMakin C - Fitch J(UCD) 8-6

Doubles: Flight A Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Sion A - Marechal M [3] (SM)d. McMakin C - Fitch J 8-4(UCD)

Doubles: Flight A Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Fischer G - Bedillion T [4] d. Bartels B - Chin M (UCD) 8-4

Singles: Flight B -- Round of 16
Will Mcalister, Sac d. Blake Roberts, UCD 6-4; 7-6(4)
Jayce Fitch[3], UCD d. Ramon Perez, Sac 6-3; 6-1
JJ Whitlinger, SM d. Robert Wong, UCD Wd (inj)

Singles: Flight B -- Quarterfinals
Adam Fauvre, SM d. Jayce Fitch[3], UCD 6-4; 7-5

Singles: Flight B Consolations -- Round 1
Blake Roberts, UCD d. Francisco Zepponi[1], SCU 6-2; 6-4

Singles: Flight B Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Blake Roberts, UCD d. Ramon Perez, Sac 7-5; 6-2

Singles: Flight B Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Tyler Black, UOP d. Blake Roberts, UCD 6-4; 6-4


 

 

Singles: Flight C -- Round of 32
Thomas Dawson Roberts, SM d. Kyle McMakin, UCD Wd (em)
Casey McMakin, UCD d. Wes Hall, UOP 6-3; 6-0
Michael Parry, UCD d. Colin Moulton, Sac 6-3; 7-6(5)

Singles: Flight C -- Round of 16
Bastian Bartels[4], UCD d. Oscar Gomez, UNR 6-1; 6-1
Casey McMakin, UCD d. Ted Blosser, SCU 7-5; 6-2
Bobby Rasmussen[2], SCU d. Michael Parry, UCD 6-1; 6-3

Singles: Flight C -- Quarterfinals
Casey McMakin, UCD d. Bastian Bartels[4], UCD 4-6; 6-0; 7-6(2)

Singles: Flight C -- Semifinals
Kevin McQuaid[1], SCU d. Casey McMakin, UCD 6-1; 6-2