Varsity Eight Posts Comeback Win At NorCal/SoCal

UC Davis passes under the bridge at the Port of Sacramento during its novice eight race on Sunday morning. <br> (Mike Robles, Media Relations)
 
UC Davis passes under the bridge at the Port of Sacramento during its novice eight race on Sunday morning.
(Mike Robles, Media Relations)
 

April 18, 2010

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WEST SACRAMENTO, Calif. - UC Davis' varsity eight posted its sixth win of the season, and its second comeback in as many weeks, as the Aggies edged San Diego State on Sunday morning at the Port of Sacramento, highlighting the women's rowing team's action on the second day of the NorCal/SoCal Challenge.

The varsity eight win was the only first-place finish for UC Davis on Sunday and was one of three close races between the Aggies and Aztecs. San Diego State won second varsity eight and novice eight races, each by approximately two seconds. It also won the varsity four matchup between the teams while LMU beat UC Davis in a novice four dual.

UC Davis' varsity eight captured an exciting win over Sacramento State last weekend, rowing through the Hornets down the stretch to beat them by .15 of a second. Sunday provided another come-from-behind win for the Aggies who trailed as the boats went underneath the bridge at the port but caught San Diego State down the stretch to cross the line of the 2,000-meter course first in 6:46.08. The Aztecs finished in 6:48.59.

For the Aggies, it was their sixth win in seven races this season.

UC Davis finished its second varsity eight showdown with the Aztecs in 7:02.85 - its second-fastest time of the weekend - but the Aztecs edged the Aggies with a time of 7:00.63. The difference was even more narrow in the novice eight race with San Diego State (7:10.36) beating UC Davis (7:12.20) in another close dual.

The Aztecs (8:01.06) beat UC Davis (8:10.97) in a varsity four race while LMU (8:19.28) captured a win over the Aggies (8:46.94) in a novice four matchup. LMU won varsity eight and second varsity eight duals against Saint Mary's to round out Sunday's action.

UC Davis will be off until participating in the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships at the Lake Natoma on May 1-2.

NORCAL/SOCAL CHALLENGE
West Sacramento, Calif. (Port of Sacramento)
Hosted by UC Davis SUNDAY
VARSITY FOUR
- 1. San Diego State, 8:01.06; 2. UC Davis A, 8:10.97; 3. UC Davis B, 8:23.79
SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
- 1. LMU, 7:18.9; 2. Saint Mary's, 7:47.5
SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
- 1. San Diego State, 7:00.63; 2. UC Davis, 7:02.85.
VARSITY EIGHT
- 1. UC Davis, 6:46.08; 2. San Diego State, 6:48.59
NOVICE FOUR
- 1. LMU, 8:19.28; 2. UC Davis, 8:46.94
VARSITY EIGHT
- 1. LMU, 7:02.48; 2. Saint Mary's, 7:15.01
NOVICE EIGHT
- 1. San Diego State, 7:10.36; 2. UC Davis, 7:12.20.

SATURDAY
Morning Session
VARSITY FOUR - 1. San Diego State, 8:00.48, 2. LMU, 8:15.93
SECOND VARSITY EIGHT - 1. San Diego State, 7:06.27; 2. LMU, 7:07.29.
VARSITY EIGHT - 1. San Diego Sate, 7:01.02; 2. LMU, 7:11.6.
VARSITY EIGHT - 1. UC Davis, 6:58.97; 2. UCD 2V, 7:18.36; 3. Saint Mary's, 7:35.80.
NOVICE EIGHT - 1. UC Davis, 7:32.93; 2. UC Davis B, 7:50.04; 3. Saint Mary's, 7:58.93.

Afternoon Session
VARSITY FOUR - 1. UC Davis A, 7:45.44; 2. UC Davis B, 7:55.25; 3. LMU, 8:06.71.
SECOND VARSITY EIGHT - 1. UC Davis, 6:48.63; 2. LMU, 6:50.8.
VARSITY EIGHT - 1. San Diego State, 6:41.68; 2. San Diego State 2V8, 6:53.65; 3. Saint Mary's, 7:11.51.
VARSITY EIGHT - 1. UC Davis, 6:38.27; 2. LMU, 6:47.86.
NOVICE EIGHT - 1. UC Davis A, 7:13.5; 2. UC Davis B, 7:48.18.
NOVICE EIGHT - 1. San Diego State, 7:03.36; 2. Saint Mary's, 7:37.44.

UC DAVIS LINEUPS
Varsity Eight - Lia D'Angelo (coxswain), 8. Brittani De Riemer, 7. Danielle Long, 6. Autumn Huey, 5. Darcy Ward, 4. Paige Kendall, 3. Christine Bernatz, 2. Becca Lindquist, 1. Emily Roberts.

Second Varsity Eight - Valentina Ferrari (coxswain), 8. Haleigh King, 7. Hannah Owens, 6. Elieke Demmer, 5. Tara Trakin, 4. Maggie Burke, 3. Brittney O'Brien, 2. Brooke O'Brien, 1. Lily Dickson.

Varsity Four - Ellen Yau (coxswain), 4. Garen Garza, 3. Robyn Bryson, 2. Danika Reddick, 1. Bianca Sievers.

Varsity Four B (Sat.)  - Angeliki Bundros (coxswain), 4. Leah Wilke, 3. Amy Tejada, 2. Holly Spier, 1. Samantha Houston.

Varsity Four B (Sun.)  - Caleigh Guoynes (coxswain), 4. Leah Wilke, 3. Amy Tejada, 2. Holly Spier, 1. Samantha Houston.

Novice Eight A - Jessica Kepes (coxswain), 8. Melanie LaCava, 7. Rachel Mororwitz, 6. Alison Tarke, 5. Vivienne Hazzard, 4. Caryn Covella, 3. Jessica Cvetko, 2. Casey Olson, 1. Marissa Clark.

Novice Eight B (Sat. morning) - Mel Maduell (coxswain), 8. Anais Flynn, 7. Ashley Lasher, 6. Jennifer Sheldon, 5. Geneva Azevedo, 4. Shannon Bird, 3. Catherine Woodward, 2. Jayne Aclan, 1. Liz Bradley

Novice Eight B (Sat. afternoon) - Claire Maldarelli (coxswain) 8. Anais Flynn, 7. Ashley Lasher, 6. Jennifer Sheldon, 5. Geneva Azevedo, 4. Shannon Bird, 3. Trisha Perkins, 2. Jayne Aclan, 1. Liz Bradley.

Novice Four (Sunday) - Mary Champeny (coxswain), 4. Ashley Lasher, 3. Anais Flynn, 2. Geneva Azevedo, 1. Jenn Sheldon.