UC Davis Rows Into WIRA Grand Finals

UC Davis' varsity eight was second in its preliminary heat on Saturday, advancing to Sunday's grand final. <br> (Mike Robles, Media Relations)
 
UC Davis' varsity eight was second in its preliminary heat on Saturday, advancing to Sunday's grand final.
(Mike Robles, Media Relations)
 

May 1, 2010

WIRA Championship Results Get Acrobat Reader

Sunday's WIRA Championships Schedule in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - Both the UC Davis women's varsity eight and novice eight crews finished second in preliminary heats on Saturday morning, advancing to grand finals on Sunday at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships at Lake Natoma.

The Aggies's varsity eight finished second in its first-round heat with a time of 6 minutes, 46 seconds, just behind San Diego which crossed the finish line of the 2,000-meter course in 6:42.5. Puget Sound (7:03.2) was a distant third while Loyola Marymount was fourth.

Gonzaga won the opening heat with a nearly five-second victory over Sacramento State while San Diego State was third. Those three crews will join San Diego, UC Davis and Puget Sound for the gold medal at 11:50 a.m. on Sunday.

The top two boats from each of the three preliminary novice races advanced to Sunday's grand final with the Aggies' finishing a solid second at 7:24.1. Gonzaga (7:17.1) claimed the heat's other spot in the final with those two boats to be joined by Sacramento State, San Diego State, UC Santa Barbara and San Diego. The Aggies had the fourth-fastest time in the prelims. The race will be contested at 9:50 a.m.

The varsity eight and novice eight will join the varsity four, second varsity eight and second novice eight in grand finals on Sunday as UC Davis chases its first WIRA team title since capturing the championship in 2008. The team title goes to the program with the best overall combined finishes.

The WIRA Championship, which features more than 30 schools, serves as the conference championship for UC Davis.

WESTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE ROWING ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lake Natoma (Gold River, Calif.)
UC Davis results only

VARSITY EIGHT (prelim, heat 2) - 1. San Diego, 6:42.5; 2. UC Davis, 6:46.0; 3. Puget Sound, 7:03.2; 4. LMU, 7:08.2.

NOVICE EIGHT (prelim, heat 1) - 1. Gonzaga, 7:17.1; 2. UC Davis, 7:24.1; 3. Orange Coast College, 7:31.7; 4. Colorado, 7:36.0; 5. Long Beach State, 7:56.0.

UC Davis lineups
Varsity Eight - Lia D'Angelo (coxswain), 8. Brittani De Riemer, 7. Danielle Long, 6. Autumn Huey, 5. Darcy Ward, 4. Paige Kendall, 3. Christine Bernatz, 2. Becca Lindquist, 1. Emily Roberts.

Second Varsity Eight - Valentina Ferrari (coxswain), 8. Haleigh King, 7. Hannah Owens, 6. Elieke Demmer, 5. Tara Trakin, 4. Maggie Burke, 3. Brittney O'Brien, 2. Brooke O'Brien, 1. Lily Dickson.

Varsity Four - Angeliki Bundros (coxswain), 4. Garen Garza, 3. Bianca Sievers, 2. Danika Reddick, 1. Robyn Bryson.

Novice Eight - 1. Jessica Kepes (coxswain), 8. Rachel Morowitz, 7. Casey Olson, 6. Jessica Cvetko, 5. Caryn Covella, 4. Marissa Clark, 3. Alison Tarke, 2. Vivienne Hazzard, 1. Melanie LaCava.

Second Novice Eight - Melissa Maduell (coxswain), 8. Anais Flynn, 7. Geneva Azevedo, 6. Shannon Bird, 5. Ashley Lasher, 4. Jenn Sheldon, 3. Catherine Woodward, 2. Jayne Aclan, 1. Liz Bradley.