Heneghan, Kobayakawa Earn Doubles Championship Berth

Megan Heneghan and Melissa Kobayakawa (pictured) have a chance to return to Davis with a doubles championship from the Saint Mary's Fall Invitational.
 
Megan Heneghan and Melissa Kobayakawa (pictured) have a chance to return to Davis with a doubles championship from the Saint Mary's Fall Invitational.
 

Oct. 13, 2013

Results

MORAGA, Calif. – Three Aggies earned berths in Sunday’s semifinal and/or final matches taking place at the Saint Mary’s Fall Invitational from the Korth Tennis Complex in Moraga, Calif.

Megan Heneghan and Melissa Kobayakawa, the second-seeded doubles team in their bracket, will face Washington’s Andjela Nemcevic and Julija Lukac in Sunday’s 9 a.m. championship match.

That event is one of two that are included in Heneghan’s Sunday schedule; the senior will face Pacific’s Iveta Masarova at 10:30 a.m. in consolation singles action. Seeded No. 4 and No. 8 respectively in their bracket, the winner will face either Kelly Chui (CAL) or Saint Mary’s own Audrey Leitz in the consolation finals.

Via her victory over Cal Poly’s Haley Kepler, Kamila Kecki also earned a spot in her bracket’s consolation semifinals against Cal Poly’s Chanel Scudiero. That match will begin at 10:30 a.m.; the winner will advance to the 1:15 p.m. championship.

Prior to facing Kepler, Kecki downed Washington’s Sarah Steele 6-3, 6-2.

Since the ITA’s tournament director did not distribute Saturday’s results until shortly before midnight, Aggie women’s tennis fans are encouraged to visit ucdavisaggies.com throughout the evening to discover results from Sunday’s matches.

 

Saint Mary’s Fall Invitational

Oct. 12, 2013

Korth Tennis Complex (Moraga, Calif.)

Day Two results (UC Davis only)

 

Red Singles -- Round of 16
ST Ellen Tsay [3] d. DAV Layla Sanders  6-2; 6-1


 

 

Red Singles -- Consolation Quarterfinals
DAV Megan Heneghan [4] d. GON Kylie Peek  6-2; 6-2

White Singles -- Round of 16
LMU Miya Jin d. DAV Nicole Koehly 6-2; 6-1

White Singles -- Consolation Quarterfinals
CP Emily Gibbbens d. DAV Melissa Kobayakawa (4) 6-4; 6-1 

Blue Singles -- Round of 16
SAC Emily McColl d. DAV Claire Meunier  6-1; 6-4

Blue Singles -- Consolations Round 1
GON Sissi Koehler d. DAV Claire Jaramshian  6-1; 6-1

Blue Singles -- Consolations Round 2
CP Haley Kepler d. DAV Claire Meunier  6-1; 6-0
DAV Kamila Kecki d. UW Sarah Steele  6-3; 6-2

Blue Singles -- Consolation Quarterfinals
CP Paula Kreider d. DAV Samantha Martino  6-3; 6-0
DAV Kamila Kecki d. CP Haley Kepler  5-5  Ret (inj)

Red Doubles  -- Consolation Semifinals
ST Amelia Herring - ST Caroline Doyle d. DAV Layla Sanders - DAV Nicole Koehly  8-3

White Doubles - Semifinals
DAV Megan Heneghan - DAV Melissa Kobayakawa d. UW Grace Ysidora - UW Natali Coronel Wo (ill.)

Blue Doubles-- Semifinals
UW Angela Chen - UW Brianna Kemp d. DAV Kamila Kecki - DAV Samantha Martino  8-4

Blue Doubles -- Consolation Semifinals
UW Natalie Allen - UW Sarah Steele d. DAV Claire Meunier - DAV Claire Jaramshian  8-1