Second fall tournament takes place in Moraga

Oct. 5, 2017

Draws | Results

DAVIS, Calif. —
UC Davis women’s tennis resumes their fall tournament season at the Saint Mary’s Fall Invitational starting on Oct. 6 in Moraga, Calif. following their fall season opener at the Cal Nike Fall Invitational, where sophomore Kristina Breisacher and senior Lani-Rae Green advanced to the final day of action in the Final Round of the doubles Gold Flight consolation draw.

Aside from the Aggies and the tournament host Saint Mary’s, the field will host players from California, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Pacific, Sacramento State, San Francisco, San Jose State, Santa Clara, Sonoma State, and UC Santa Barbara.

This year’s tournament will feature three singles and two doubles brackets, each containing a main and consolation draw. 

In the singles Flight “A” draw, seniors Kristy Jorgensen and Green will compete against Volodko’s teammate Stephanie Yamada and Pacific’s Anna Ramos, respectively, while junior Isabella von Ebbe will be on the court with UC Santa Barbara’s Amit Lev-Ari. Sophomores Nikita Pradeep and Breisacher start their tournament runs playing the No. 8 seed Kareena Manji from Saint Mary’s, while the latter will play the No. 1 seed Elizaveta Volodko from UC Santa Barbara. 

Freshmen Shirley Hall, the No. 3 seeded player entering this tournament, and Jessica Walker will start their first day in the singles Flight “B” draw going up against Stephanie Broussard of Eastern Washington and Carolina Chernyetsky from Sacramento State, respectively, while sophomore Kelsie Bryant plays Chernyetsky’s teammate Jenna Dorian for her tournament debut. 

In doubles play for Flight “A”, Green and von Ebbe will partner up against San Jose State’s Miya Kobayashi and Laura Mausert, while Bryant and Jorgensen will be on the court court with UC Santa Barbara’s No. 3 seeded duo Elizaveta Volodko and Lise Sentenac. 

For Flight “B” doubles, Breisacher and Pradeep will compete against Sonoma State’s Carolyn Brooner and Jenna DeTurk, while Hall and Walker will play against the No. 2 seeded duo Savannah Sender and Julie Vereecke from San Jose State. 

At this event last season, Pradeep made an advancement to Round of 16 as the No. 1 seed after the first day of action, while Breisacher and von Ebbe defeated Santa Clara’s Zeina El Tawll and Caitlyn Frankel, 8-6, to capture the Saint Mary’s Fall Invitational Flight B doubles title in the final day of action.

Fall Tournament No. 2
Saint Mary’s Fall Invitational
Hosted by Saint Mary’s
Oct. 6-8
Timothy North Tennis Complex
Day 1 Draws (UC Davis student-athletes only)

SINGLES
Flight “A” — Round of 32
Nikita Pradeep (UCD) vs. (8) Kareena Manji (STM) — 11:00 a.m.
Isabella von Ebbe (UCD) vs. Amit Lev-Ari (UCSB) — 11:00 a.m.
Kristina Breisacher (UCD) vs. (1) Elizaveta Volodko (UCSB) — 12:30 p.m.
Kristy Jorgensen (UCD) vs. Stephanie Yamada (UCSB) — 12:30 p.m.
Lani-Rae Green (UCD) vs. Anna Ramos (PAC) — 1:00 p.m.

Flight “B” — Round of 32
(3) Shirley Hall (UCD) vs. Stephanie Broussard (EWASH) — 11:00 a.m.
Kelsie Bryant (UCD) vs. Jenna Dorian (SAC) — 1:30 p.m. 
Jessica Walker (UCD) vs. Carolina Chernyetsky (SAC) — 2:00 p.m.

DOUBLES
Flight “A” — Round of 16
Lani-Rae Green / Isabella von Ebbe (UCD) vs. Miya Kobayashi/Laura Mausert (SJSU) — 8:30 a.m.
Kelsie Bryant / Kristy Jorgensen (UCD) vs. (3) Elizaveta Volodko/Lise Sentenac (UCSB) — 8:30 a.m.

Flight “B” — Round of 16
Kristina Breisacher / Nikita Pradeep (UCD) vs. Carolyn Brooner/Jenna DeTurk (SON) — 8:30 a.m.
Shirley Hall / Jessica Walker (UCD) vs. (2) Savannah Sender/Julie Vereecke (SJSU) — 9:15 a.m.

— #GoAgs —